1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "An Esperanto speaker is in t…

"An Esperanto speaker is in the park."

Translation:Esperantisto estas en la parko.

July 15, 2015

24 Comments


Captain_Lapov

a wild esperanto speaker appears


Andrew872711

It's super effective!


AlexWardlo

Sounds like a good beginning to a great action adventure movie.


iekisto

Es "Esperantoparalanto" un Esperanto vorto?


LeoInTaiwan

Come on everyone, lets get some eggs and tomatoes to throw at the esperantist!


Ungewitig_Wiht

You're on the Esperanto course... Where you will become an Esperantist...


LeoInTaiwan

Let's hope not. Eggs can cause serious injuries because of their shells.


MezmerKaiser

This gives me Pokemon Go vibes


Eri168273

I got as correct answer: esperantisto estas enparke. What?


jan-palisa

Guess Duolingo is pretty forgiving with typos.


-Herbstzeitlose-

Kaŝu viajn infanojn!


jan-palisa

Is there another way to say "Esperanto speaker" than "Esperantist(o)"? "Esperantist" comes with the baggage that you buy into the philosophy of EsperantISM, which is not always correct.


salivanto

"Esperantist" comes with the baggage that you buy into the philosophy of EsperantISM,

It does? Then why do I say Esperantismano for that meaning?


LetUnityBlossom

Ne, tio estas idisto :P


salivanto

You've posted a ton of comments. I'm still trying to delete all the notifications.


vaBaloghnF

Esperanto speaker - Esperantisto. It is not the same.


mico12345

Why can't one say "Esperantisto estas ĉe la parko"?


salivanto

Because that would mean he was near the park or outside the park, not in it.


mico12345

There was another sentence, "They were in the café" that accepted "Ili estas ĉe la kafejo." while also suggesting "Ili estas en la kafejo." as a correct answer.
What would be the difference.


salivanto

It might help if we knew exactly which other sentence you had in mind.

  • Ni renkontiĝas en kafejo hodiaŭ.
  • La esperantistoj parolas Esperanton en kafejo.

I think I found the one you were talking about, but I'll just point out that all the sentences I see under the Duolingo Dictionary for kafejo say en kafejo.

I don't think there's a big percentage in worrying about what the course says is "also correct". Some of the "also correct" answers are actually wrong.


mico12345

The sentence was given in English and I wrote "Ili estas ĉe la kafejo."


salivanto

Yes. That's wrong. Saying ĉe there would suggest that you're just outside the cafe.


Here's an exception that proves the rule:

Via unua ideo sendube estas ĝusta. Li havas rendevuon kun iu. Eble estis decidite, ke se la persono ne renkontos lin ĉe kafejo Madrigal, kie li sidis ĝis la 10:30, li aŭ ŝi havos duan eblecon renkonti lin ĉi tie ĉirkaŭ tagmezo.”

This could mean that he failed to meet him "at the place of 'cafe M'" - as if Cafe M was a business that had a place. Normally, though, you meet IN a cafe.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.