1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Cats drink both water and mi…

"Cats drink both water and milk."

Translation:Kediler hem su içer, hem de süt.

July 15, 2015

20 Comments


DanMan101

Can içer be at the end? "Kediler hem su hem de süt içer"?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it is perfectly fine


JenniferAb178157

I am confused as to why "içer" is after "su" in the answer. Isn't the sentence structure supposed to be SOV?


Atalay239482

With the comma it becomes two sentences effectively structure wise.


Mona278054

why ikisi is not right?


Selcen_Ozturk

"ikisi" only means "both" when you don't say what those things are. For example "İkisi de iyi" = They are both fine


Shreyasi37

Why we use hem twice here? And what does hem de süt mean?


Salih_Dz.

"Hem...hem de" is a combination that you have to learn. And the easiest way to achieve that is to practice it here in DL. That's how I did it..


NadaHany17

What is the difference between (da-de)?


argin7

When words ends with a,ı,u,o(last vowel in the word)we use da and when ends with e,i,ü,ö we use de.


suanyang

I think I typed: "Kediler hem su hem süt içer." and it was right? Could someone confirm?


Gksu965317

Yes it was right


marmutcu

Maybe, the most correct translation: "Kediler su ve sütün ikisini de içer."


Selcen_Ozturk

that's certainly not a better translation and would be only valid if we were talking about definite water and milk. e.g. ""The cats drink both the water and the milk.""


Patyusta

What is the different between ikisi and hem ???


Selcen_Ozturk

"ikisi" only means "both" when you don't say what those things are. For example "İkisi de iyi" = They are both fine


JuergenZirak

I rather think of it as "hem ... hem de" is "both" in the sense of "both A and B" = "A as well as B", whereas "ikisi" is "both X" = "the two X". But I guess that amounts to the same more or less, right?


Atalay239482

I actually learned it as "... as well as...". I'd even say it might be a better translation, since theoretically it is possible to chain more than two "hem", although more than three is childish, as long as you have the last one be "hem de".


XMO

Your example helped me understand it better.


Josiah-Turkish

I'm finally getting the hang of these set phrases

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started