1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trägt meine Schuhe."

"Sie trägt meine Schuhe."

Translation:She wears my shoes.

October 14, 2013

51 Comments


SteeleCB

Shouldn't "She carries my shoes" be correct? People have carried my shoes before, such as when I am swimming at the beach, and they had to move our stuff.


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep, that's also correct. If it was marked wrong, it shouldn't have been.


shoubhikrajmaiti

I used carry and duolingo gave right!


AlsEenPoffertje

They must have added it as an alternative translation, then. :)


Orion36

WHEN DOES "SIE" MEAN THEY AND WHEN DOES IT MEAN "SHE"?


LastRobert

Simple: look the verb. If the verb turns to the 3rd person of singular it means "she" , and if the verb turns to 3rd person of plural it means "they".

For example: Sie trinkt das Wasser . - "trinkT" turns to 3rd person of singular, so "sie" means "she". Sie trinken das Wasser. - "trinkEN" turns to 3rd person of plural,so "sie" means "they".

A note: trinkEN may refers to "Wir"(We) or "sie"(They).Pay attention for the pronouns. ;-D


WaterBomb

Is it me, or is everything in this topic, got to do with people or animals taking other peoples and animals stuff? I read one about a bear eating someone's fish.


enriqe130

apparently there is another one saying about a bear eating someone's pizza...


WaterBomb

What an adventurous bear... ;-)


LoadsOfToa

Don't forget about the bears reading newspapers


TimothyGun6

There's also "your bear"


yosep142

how do i know when it supposed to be 'mein' or 'meine'?


Katherle

Like the articles, the possessive determiners (my, your, his, etc.) agree in gender/number (masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural) and case with the noun they refer to. Here, "my" refers to "shoes" (Schuhe), which is:

1) plural

2) accusative (because it's the direct object and almost all direct objects are in the accusative case)

The plural accusative ending for possessive determiners is -e: meine.

See this table:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns


ruth138

Why does this not need the accusative meiner?


gorn61

It is accusative, and in the plural accusative form is "meine". If it was just one shoe, it would be "meinen" - Sie trägt meinen Schuh. (Schuh is masculine - der Schuh)

http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


Akanksha549890

I am getting confused...when to use mein meine dein deine...Can anyboy please explain me this?


billybobwill

Could this not be "You are wearing my shoe"? If not, how would you also say that?


Katherle

No, because:

1) "Schuhe" (shoes) is plural. The singular would be "Schuh" (shoe).

2) sie trägt = she wears/is wearing vs. Sie tragen = you [formal] wear/are wearing. Normally, the present tense verb for "she" ends in -t and the present tense verb for "you [formal]" ends in -en. That is also the case here.

You [formal] are wearing my shoe. = Sie tragen meinen Schuh.


billybobwill

That is brilliant, thank you!


shoubhikrajmaiti

But that can mean they are wearing my shoe. (practically impossible, though)


motto1106

Why not "She takes my shoes "?


AlsEenPoffertje

You would probably see it as "Sie nimmt meine Schuhe." However, "trägt" does appear to mean "take" in the sense of "I am taking this with me." I'm not quite sure why it wouldn't be accepted. :/


igrir

Why can't I have my answer "brings" instead of "carries" in this question?


AlsEenPoffertje

"brings" is a perfectly good translation of "trägt." :) I think the reason why it wasn't accepted is that since it's about clothes, they didn't think to add that as an alternative translation. Report it, and hopefully they'll add it.


Rose_Senpai

What if they were guys' shoes? :/


lovelikewinter3

The gender of the owner of the shoes is irrelevant, shoes are a feminine word in German and therefore the pronouns will always be feminine (or plural).


DarrenJone8

Schuh is masculine, it says


Swaggerkid

i put she wears my shoe. isn't that still grammatically correct?


AlsEenPoffertje

It's incorrect because it's the plural "meine Schuhe." If it were "meinen Schuh" it would be perfectly acceptable. :)


Wowpow2300

It said "She's on my shoes." o.o Is that an error?


ashutosh.s2

Why we did not used meinen instead of meine here?


Katherle

Because "Schuhe" is accusative plural in this sentence and the form of "mein-" you have to use has to be accusative plural as well. See also my previous explanation above.


saraths8

Der schuh : Musculine
Die Schuhe : plural Form


HannaKorho1

But um... Why was she wearing my shoes in the first place =_=


david_av

how to translate the following:

she was wearing my shoes

she use to wear my shoes

?


Katherle

1) "She wore/was wearing my shoes"

  • "Sie trug meine Schuhe" or

  • "Sie hat meine Schuhe getragen"

Standard German doesn't distinguish betwen the progressive (was wearing) and the simple (wore) aspects. Also, the past tense (trug) and the present perfect (hat getragen) are basically interchangeable in German - the present perfect is just more colloquial.

2) "She used to wear my shoes"

  • you can still use the two options I listed under 1)

  • to make things clearer, you could add an adverbial, e.g. "Sie hat immer meine Schuhe getragen" (i.e. She always wore my shoes)

  • there is also a special German form for this construction, which uses the verb "pflegen". It sounds a bit stilted, though: "Sie pflegte meine Schuhe zu tragen" (She used to wear my shoes)


david_av

Thanks so much Katherle, really helpful :)


Tenclapper1

david_av i love your profile picture


Deniz.Shayan

was a great point ;)


calegria

What is the effect of the points above the "a" in the pronounciation?


pietvo

An umlaut pushes the vowel towards the front of the mouth, thereby changing the sound. Try it.


03Dmartin

Duolingo should include tips like this in their lessons


LittleFake

They are umlauts. They make the letter sound around the actual pronunciation. For example, "a" is like the a in "what" "ä" is like the a in "around"


Wolfe81

She is wearing my shoes


roman2095

That is also correct. German does not have a continuous form of the verb so the simple present tense and the present continuous tense in English are both just present tense (Präsens) in German.


Mahtab553569

What's difference between unseren and unsere or euren and euer?


Charly759479

what is a rule for using the "en" ending- minen, deinen seinen etc?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.