"He does not sound good."

Translation:Ele não me soa bem.

October 14, 2013

13 Comments


paulconsul

I thought good was bom and well was bem. One is an adjective (bom and good) and the other an adverb (well and bem).

October 14, 2013

Importuno

I agree, "He does not sound well" is a closer, more correct translation in this context.

October 14, 2013

Mesmorino

I read this sentence as "He does not sound good to me". Is that wrong? I would write "He does not sound good" as "Ele nao soa bom" (or bem, according to Duolingo)

January 18, 2014

smejiadu

I agree, "to me"

February 9, 2014

delvi

"He does not sound good." is also accepted. June 11.15

June 11, 2015

Jelenica7

So sense verbs require adverbs not adjectives in Portuguese?

August 5, 2015

mahankr

Yes, that's true. Grammatically speaking, so do English verbs.

October 19, 2015

Jelenica7

Sense verbs (see, seem, sound, taste, feel) are followed by an adjective in English. He sings WELL. but He sounds GOOD.

October 20, 2015

Ymeagain

I hear you well, Jelenica7 but am not sure about this!

August 7, 2016

JoDee111000

One thing I tell my English students about the well vs good-- adjective vs adverb--is to take the verb ( in this case sings or sounds) and put in the "to be" verb. "He is well" in English refers to health status. So "He sings well" really means that the action is what is (being done) well; "sings" is being modified and so the need for the adverb. "He is good" in English means that the person is good/fine/not bad and so it is an adjective. In "He sounds good," it is the person who is being described as good/fine/not bad, not the (independent) sound. --at least grammatically speaking. This is a case of separating marrow from bone; it takes a very sharp knife and skills! Good Luck--I mean skills!

May 29, 2018

PhillipBro6

This would depend on whether you are talking about his singing voice,

He doesn't sound good

or his persistent cough

He doesn't sound well

October 26, 2018

JaneilsonHD

In this specific case 'BemXBom', Will be ever "Bom" In opposition to 'Evil' and "Bem" opposition to 'bad'.

It's complicated! Even Brazilians have problem with this. In fact if you say: "Ele não parece bom" Everyone in Brazil will understand. Is even more common to hear this form in many places here.

February 9, 2018

Paulenrique

Actually, I don't think Brazilian people have a hard time with it. "Ele não parece bom" is completely right:

— Coma este bolo que eu fiz.

— Obrigado, mas ele não parece bom.

February 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.