1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He does not sound good."

"He does not sound good."

Translation:Ele não me soa bem.

October 14, 2013

19 Comments


Mesmorino

I read this sentence as "He does not sound good to me". Is that wrong? I would write "He does not sound good" as "Ele nao soa bom" (or bem, according to Duolingo)


smejiadu

I agree, "to me"


delvi

"He does not sound good." is also accepted. June 11.15


paulconsul

I thought good was bom and well was bem. One is an adjective (bom and good) and the other an adverb (well and bem).


Importuno

I agree, "He does not sound well" is a closer, more correct translation in this context.


WesJM-O

Could someone explain the "me" in the portuguese translation?


Jelenica7

So sense verbs require adverbs not adjectives in Portuguese?


mahankr

Yes, that's true. Grammatically speaking, so do English verbs.


Jelenica7

Sense verbs (see, seem, sound, taste, feel) are followed by an adjective in English. He sings WELL. but He sounds GOOD.


JoDee111000

One thing I tell my English students about the well vs good-- adjective vs adverb--is to take the verb ( in this case sings or sounds) and put in the "to be" verb. "He is well" in English refers to health status. So "He sings well" really means that the action is what is (being done) well; "sings" is being modified and so the need for the adverb. "He is good" in English means that the person is good/fine/not bad and so it is an adjective. In "He sounds good," it is the person who is being described as good/fine/not bad, not the (independent) sound. --at least grammatically speaking. This is a case of separating marrow from bone; it takes a very sharp knife and skills! Good Luck--I mean skills!


PhillipBro6

This would depend on whether you are talking about his singing voice,

He doesn't sound good

or his persistent cough

He doesn't sound well


peanut64

I thought the same thing.


JaneilsonHD

In this specific case 'BemXBom', Will be ever "Bom" In opposition to 'Evil' and "Bem" opposition to 'bad'.

It's complicated! Even Brazilians have problem with this. In fact if you say: "Ele não parece bom" Everyone in Brazil will understand. Is even more common to hear this form in many places here.


Paulenrique

Actually, I don't think Brazilian people have a hard time with it. "Ele não parece bom" is completely right:

— Coma este bolo que eu fiz.

— Obrigado, mas ele não parece bom.


peanut64

That was my original attempt but Duo didn't accept it. Maybe I had a slight typo or something.


ChristianPaul.

Why "me soa"? "Não soa bem" was not accepted


ChristianPaul.

And "Não me soa bem" either!


Ymeagain

How would we know whether the subject is he, she, it or you (formal)?


BarlimanOfBree

I'm a little confused by the use of "me" here. The answer sentence translates as "He does not sound good to me." Could this also be "por mim" or "para mim"? (And, yes, I still struggle with por/para. :( )

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.