1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The sheet is twenty centimet…

"The sheet is twenty centimeters."

Translation:A folha tem vinte centímetros.

October 14, 2013

7 Comments


kwillistyle

Why use tem over é here?


TerraZe

That's what they do in Portuguese. I'm sure they wonder why we use "to be" as the verb here. I like to think that it's a property, and they are kind of saying it has that property which is 20 centimeters. Not sure how better to explain it. You will see this in a few places like age: "Eu tenho vinte anos."


DaveDfromWV

Can I use "lençol" instead of "folha" for "sheet"?


Paulenrique

Yes, if you are referring to the sheet you use in beds =)


DaveDfromWV

Obrigado! This would certainly refer to a short-sheeted bed! (Or maybe a bed for a hamster?)


y0rkshire

"Is twenty centimetres" what? Long, wide? The sentence is incomplete.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.