"The sheet is twenty centimeters."

Translation:A folha tem vinte centímetros.

October 14, 2013

5 Comments


kwillistyle

Why use tem over é here?

June 14, 2014

TerraZe

That's what they do in Portuguese. I'm sure they wonder why we use "to be" as the verb here. I like to think that it's a property, and they are kind of saying it has that property which is 20 centimeters. Not sure how better to explain it. You will see this in a few places like age: "Eu tenho vinte anos."

June 15, 2014

Ollivors

Because the sheet has. Not the sheet is.

May 22, 2017

Hemarof

Vinti is 20 ok

April 20, 2014

TerraZe

No, 20 is spelled "vinte" in Portuguese... or are you trying to say/ask something else?

May 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.