"Nous buvons du lait."

Translation:We drink milk.

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


Minabey

Tried recording this line hundreds of times but it won't accept even if the playback was clear. I tried going fast, slow - heck I even tried it in whale speak. It just took my heart when I skipped it. =(

February 5, 2013

mickeleh

Tech problem with recording. Played back fine.

December 30, 2012

Cravate

Sounds like Nous buvons du lit.

January 15, 2013

lialeisman

How can I tell when it is : We drink milk compared to We drink SOME milk?

January 19, 2013

Ahmadhadd

I think it's the same in french = Du lait

June 1, 2014

makastuey

Play back was fine- for some reason it couldn't understand me.

February 27, 2013

KingRyan

i'm so confused of verb form @@

March 11, 2013

Minabey

Yep, that's true. Unfortunately, you have to memorize them. je bois, tu bois, il/elle boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent. but you'll get the hang of it as you go on. =)

March 11, 2013

JonasCRNV

I translated it as "We drink of the milk" & it said I was wrong because it should've been "We drink some of the milk". However, when I was introduced to "du" it said in the hovertext you could translate it as both "some" & "of the". So I'm slightly confused as to what is right & what is wrong now? Should you update this? Was the previous one wrong? I don't really get it.

March 18, 2013

Minabey

When you hover over it, it says : of the and some (of the). I guess it depends on the context of the statement. For this sentence, "some of the milk" is the most appropriate to use.

March 18, 2013

JonasCRNV

I suppose you're right, I just don't really understand the difference sadly enough, but then again English isn't my first language either. :)

March 18, 2013

ankit7

if du is contracted in the form of de le then why it is not 'we drink the milk'

February 28, 2014

kkrapf

If you just exclaim, "Buvons!" would that mean "let's drink"? If I was at a party or a bar would that work?

May 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.