1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne tuŝu tiun hundaĉon!"

"Ne tuŝu tiun hundaĉon!"

Translation:Do not touch that mutt!

July 15, 2015

20 Comments


araparseghian

It's quite sad that Esperantists refer to a mixed-breed dog as a "terrible dog". I loved my sweet mutt very much.


MartinShadock

They don’t: hundaĉo only means an awful dog. But in English, it can be common to use mutt in such a context.

It is exactly the same thing for the word bastard in English for humans: it doesn’t mean bastardo, but homaĉo (usually).

Sure, an Esperantist of Slytherin won’t use a different word than hundaĉo for a mutt, but that’s basically the only place where people would call such dogs hundaĉo even if it’s good looking :-)


Kana_Kaida

There is no need to hate on Slytherin like that...a few bad apples


tvindy

So what word would you use for mutt in the sense of mixed breed and without negative connotations?


PatriciaJH

La ŝvebo nun diras "cur."


tommylinsley

Duo shows that "cur" is a possible translation. I have never heard the word "cur".


TerraSulla

I've heard "cur", and knew that it was connected to dogs, but oddly have only ever heard it used to refer to people.


-Zorua-

I think it's more common in British English.


Xinfe

As a non native English speaker, this course and more specifically these lessons teach me some vocabulary I don't know, in both EO and EN :)


frdrcv

Same here! ;)


lazar.ljubenovic

I love the voice acting. A nice change from other courses where everything is spoken by a monotone robot.


fischerfs

Hands down, the Esperanto voice actor is the best on duolingo.


truelefty

Chucho! Chucho!


KingLaSerna

So ''hundaĉino'' would mean...


M_2357

I understood the meaning of hundaĉon immediately but couldn't think of an English word for it and I'm a native English speaker. It demonstrates the strength of the affix system in Esperanto.


AdamScott794079

A mutt is much helthier than a pedigree. Google it


AiSENMA

No, don't touch that!


ChesterCri

52% american

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.