1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne tuŝu tiun hundaĉon!"

"Ne tuŝu tiun hundaĉon!"

Translation:Do not touch that mutt!

July 15, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

araparseghian

It's quite sad that Esperantists refer to a mixed-breed dog as a "terrible dog". I loved my sweet mutt very much.

August 11, 2015

MartinShadock

They don’t: hundaĉo only means an awful dog. But in English, it can be common to use mutt in such a context.

It is exactly the same thing for the word bastard in English for humans: it doesn’t mean bastardo, but homaĉo (usually).

Sure, an Esperantist of Slytherin won’t use a different word than hundaĉo for a mutt, but that’s basically the only place where people would call such dogs hundaĉo even if it’s good looking :-)

August 26, 2015

Kana_Kaida

There is no need to hate on Slytherin like that...a few bad apples

August 31, 2017

tvindy

So what word would you use for mutt in the sense of mixed breed and without negative connotations?

June 30, 2018

hellomidnight

miksrasa hundo

March 12, 2019

PatriciaJH

La ŝvebo nun diras "cur."

September 12, 2015

Xinfe

As a non native English speaker, this course and more specifically these lessons teach me some vocabulary I don't know, in both EO and EN :)

March 23, 2016

frdrcv

Same here! ;)

May 4, 2016

lazar.ljubenovic

I love the voice acting. A nice change from other courses where everything is spoken by a monotone robot.

February 14, 2017

fischerfs

Hands down, the Esperanto voice actor is the best on duolingo.

June 10, 2017

truelefty

Chucho! Chucho!

July 15, 2015

KingLaSerna

So ''hundaĉino'' would mean...

February 4, 2018

M_2357

I understood the meaning of hundaĉon immediately but couldn't think of an English word for it and I'm a native English speaker. It demonstrates the strength of the affix system in Esperanto.

March 22, 2019

AdamScott794079

A mutt is much helthier than a pedigree. Google it

June 6, 2017

AiSENMA

No, don't touch that!

March 1, 2017

Sensorfire
February 26, 2018

ChesterCri

52% american

May 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.