"Buksene er ikke mine."

Translation:The pants are not mine.

July 15, 2015

10 Comments


tilly895149

We dont use the word pants for trousers in English

February 9, 2016

hectorlqr

I think they are cheating on you.

September 4, 2017

Jersebas

In this example, does "buksene" mean multiple pair of trousers or just one? I'm a bit confused since words like this (e.g. also glasses) are plural in single form if that makes sense ;) So could you also say "Buksen er ikke min"?!?

July 15, 2015

vildand91

To make it a bit more confusing: "Bukse" (same with "brille") is one of those words that's often used in plural - even though it refers to a single pair of pants (or glasses). "Så fine bukser du har!" (You've got a nice pair of pants!) "Er det de nye buksene dine?"(That's your new pants?) "De brillene passer til deg." (Those glasses fit you very well.)

This plural form is often used in every day speech, and you'd have to rely on context to know if "buksene" or "brillene" is referring to one or several. These sentences can of course be changed to singular, avoiding the confusion;) "Så fin buske du har!" "Er det den nye buksen din?" "Den brillen passer til deg."

July 16, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'buksene' refers to multiple pair of trousers. You could say "Buksen are ikke min" if you were talking about a single pair of pants. It's common to refer to it as such.

'briller' is often plural in Norwegian, just as glasses. It is possible to use "brille"(singular) in a few cases

'sko' is 'sko' in indefinite plural(irregular), so it will appear to be singular, while it isn't.

July 15, 2015

Jersebas

Ok, tusen takk! :)

July 15, 2015

HairyChris88

So it doesn't behave the same as Swedish 'byxorna' even though they sound the same?

November 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I'm afraid I don't know enough Swedish to answer that question. What does 'byxorna' mean?

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Five Iron Frenzy: These are not my pants.

    December 9, 2016
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.