Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Let's take this book."

Translation:Bu kitabı alalım.

3 years ago

6 Comments


amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

why not kitap?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

The "bu" makes it a specific direct object. (It's not just any book, anymore; it's this particular book.) So it has to get the accusative ending.

3 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

tesekkür ederim

3 years ago

JustinTapp2

why not götürelim?

2 years ago

moradhamou

Because "götürmek" means "take away" , "take " or carry: The man went out of his way to take me to the station. - Adam beni istasyona götürmek için zahmet etti.

I had to carry Harun upstairs. - Harun'u üst kata götürmek zorunda kaldım.

2 years ago

real_Griffin
real_Griffin

People say that you shouldn't put an i on a noun whenever there is bu; because it is already specified by bu. Well, what is this?!

1 year ago