1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Let's take this book."

"Let's take this book."

Translation:Bu kitabı alalım.

July 15, 2015

7 Comments


amrjunior1

why not kitap?

July 15, 2015

sainio

The "bu" makes it a specific direct object. (It's not just any book, anymore; it's this particular book.) So it has to get the accusative ending.

July 15, 2015

amrjunior1

tesekkür ederim

July 16, 2015

JustinTapp2

why not götürelim?

December 13, 2015

moradhamou

Because "götürmek" means "take away" , "take " or carry: The man went out of his way to take me to the station. - Adam beni istasyona götürmek için zahmet etti.

I had to carry Harun upstairs. - Harun'u üst kata götürmek zorunda kaldım.

July 27, 2016

real_Griffin

People say that you shouldn't put an i on a noun whenever there is bu; because it is already specified by bu. Well, what is this?!

January 22, 2017

GndtqQ

I'm confused with the verb. why is it in first person singular when Let's implies a plural subject? Or am I missing something totally? Thanks so much!

January 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.