1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Let's take this book."

"Let's take this book."

Translation:Bu kitabı alalım.

July 15, 2015

8 Comments


sainio

The "bu" makes it a specific direct object. (It's not just any book, anymore; it's this particular book.) So it has to get the accusative ending.


JustinTapp2

why not götürelim?


moradhamou

Because "götürmek" means "take away" , "take " or carry: The man went out of his way to take me to the station. - Adam beni istasyona götürmek için zahmet etti.

I had to carry Harun upstairs. - Harun'u üst kata götürmek zorunda kaldım.


real_Griffin

People say that you shouldn't put an i on a noun whenever there is bu; because it is already specified by bu. Well, what is this?!


S.O.Cadirci

Because there is a directional action concerning the book.


GndtqQ

I'm confused with the verb. why is it in first person singular when Let's implies a plural subject? Or am I missing something totally? Thanks so much!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.