"L'ho vista."

Translation:I have seen her.

December 30, 2012

17 Comments


leonardicus

This sentence should read "L'ho visto." which could translate to "I have seen him/her/it." or "I saw him/her/it." The ending of avere auxilliary verbs does not change in agreement with gender and number of direct object (unlike essere auxilliary verbs).

Edit: I made a mistake. When a direct object pronoun is used, then the ending of the past particple agrees with it. See http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-compound-tenses.htm

December 30, 2012

diego_d

Good point !!!! Thanks !!!

Ho bevuto la birra. (I drank the beer.) L'ho bevuta. (I drank it.)

May 4, 2013

BlackSea

So, had it been "I saw HIM or IT," it would've been visto, right?

March 13, 2016

Bim47

Thanks

December 22, 2013

lucasscc

Thank you, I had the same doubt

April 20, 2015

Koolkaren

Is 'I saw it' not possible, if the item seen is feminine in gender? Maybe "Hai visto la macchina?" "L'ho vista."

April 10, 2013

mukkapazza

Sure, especially if you're thinking "la cosa" :)

April 10, 2013

grege2

The Tips now seem to discuss this, but in a very unclear way.

June 9, 2015

Klaas_Damsko

I agree the tips are very unclear. As I understand it now:

In this case there is a reference to a female person or object, so "La ha vista" is shortened to "L'ha vista".

But I don't know if "L'ho visto" is only the shortened form of "Lo ho visto" (e.g. the uncle, lo zio) or also "Il ho visto"

Or am I getting it all wrong and the " L' " in this sentence is just short for "Lui" or "Lei"?

August 15, 2015

Goetha

The verb "have" will indicate who is the subject (personal pronoun) in the phrase. HO means I HAVE, while HA means he or she HAS. In this sentence "I HAVE (ho) seen someone". So, the gender discussion is about the indirect object in the phase. Who has been seen? He or she? We will only know based on the termination of the past participle verb, since LE or LA are hidden with the apostrophe. If the ending is VISTO then I have seen him. If the ending is VISTA then I have seen her.

July 10, 2016

Teresinha

"L'ho visto"= Lo ho visto . L"ho vista = La ho vista.

March 21, 2016

IKEA.KEANE

I have the same problem because I know Spanish which doesn't have the essere and habere issue with verbs. The past participle changes when it is an adjective but not when it is used as part of a perfect tense

October 30, 2015

LizWarner5489

When would you use venduto instead of visto?

March 25, 2017

grege2

Veduto :=) You slipped in the p.p. of vendere there. I have been taught they are completely interchangeable. Veduto may be more "literary". Here's one note from the interweb .. http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/2013/9/visto-veduto.htm

March 25, 2017

mistertellyman

Or you could just say, "asta l'ho vista, baby". (Mi dispiace. Couldn't help myself!) Love Dualingo!

June 5, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.