1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi demandas al mi, ĉu mi hav…

"Ŝi demandas al mi, ĉu mi havas panon."

Translation:She asks me whether I have bread.

July 15, 2015

9 Comments


lancebretthall

"Ŝi demandas al mi, se mi havas panon" makes sense, doesn't it? "She asks me, if I have bread." I want to make sure I'm not missing something.

July 15, 2015

mihxal

"Ĉu" is a standard word which corresponds to English whether/if. "Se" is used like a conditional "if".

July 15, 2015

mizinamo

Your sentence would mean "If I have bread, then she asks me." -- condition (if I have bread), result "she asks me".

Here's it's more of a relative thing, "whether", which translates as "ĉu". (Compare German, which would use "ob" here and cannot use "wenn".)

July 16, 2015

lancebretthall

Aha! You can only use "se" in a condition. Thanks, guys!

July 16, 2015

arthur0703

Can we say "sxi demandas min"?

July 23, 2015

mizinamo

Yes.

July 23, 2015

PurpleHuedMagPie

I think I finally have a way to remember this! (After several wrong attempts) The second part is the question that the "ŝi/she" asked. And many questions start with "ĉu". Thus the second part of the sentence needs it to represent a "kinda/past" question.

April 17, 2016

Finn505625

Mi nur havas kukon

January 25, 2019

Pitaahio

Ĉu vi estas Marie-Antoinette?

May 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.