Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi demandas al mi, ĉu mi havas panon."

Translation:She asks me whether I have bread.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


lancebretthall

"Ŝi demandas al mi, se mi havas panon" makes sense, doesn't it? "She asks me, if I have bread." I want to make sure I'm not missing something.

10
Reply3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

"Ĉu" is a standard word which corresponds to English whether/if. "Se" is used like a conditional "if".

17
Reply3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Your sentence would mean "If I have bread, then she asks me." -- condition (if I have bread), result "she asks me".

Here's it's more of a relative thing, "whether", which translates as "ĉu". (Compare German, which would use "ob" here and cannot use "wenn".)

10
Reply3 years ago

lancebretthall

Aha! You can only use "se" in a condition. Thanks, guys!

6
Reply3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Can we say "sxi demandas min"?

3
Reply3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes.

3
Reply3 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

I think I finally have a way to remember this! (After several wrong attempts) The second part is the question that the "ŝi/she" asked. And many questions start with "ĉu". Thus the second part of the sentence needs it to represent a "kinda/past" question.

0
Reply2 years ago