"Ŝi demandas al mi, ĉu mi havas panon."

Translation:She asks me whether I have bread.

July 15, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lancebretthall

"Ŝi demandas al mi, se mi havas panon" makes sense, doesn't it? "She asks me, if I have bread." I want to make sure I'm not missing something.


mihxal

"Ĉu" is a standard word which corresponds to English whether/if. "Se" is used like a conditional "if".


mizinamo

Your sentence would mean "If I have bread, then she asks me." -- condition (if I have bread), result "she asks me".

Here's it's more of a relative thing, "whether", which translates as "ĉu". (Compare German, which would use "ob" here and cannot use "wenn".)


lancebretthall

Aha! You can only use "se" in a condition. Thanks, guys!


arthur0703

Can we say "sxi demandas min"?


PurpleHuedMagPie

I think I finally have a way to remember this! (After several wrong attempts) The second part is the question that the "ŝi/she" asked. And many questions start with "ĉu". Thus the second part of the sentence needs it to represent a "kinda/past" question.


kasi_Li

Mi nur havas kukon


Pitaahio

Ĉu vi estas Marie-Antoinette?


Robbie.Monero

Why is having the comma wrong? "She asks me, weather I can have bread."


mizinamo

Why is having the comma wrong?

We don’t use a comma in that context in English.

However, Duolingo ignores commas.

"She asks me, weather I can have bread."

You used "weather" (rain, snow, sunshine...) instead of "whether".

You used "can" even though the Esperanto sentence has nothing about "can" in it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.