1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is the bag free?"

"Is the bag free?"

Translation:Ĉu la sako estas senpaga?

July 15, 2015

7 Comments


vipassana75

"ĉu senpagas la sako" is wrong?


mizinamo

I'd say it's correct.

It sounds unusual to me because I'm not used to such heavy verbing in my Esperanto but it should be fine.


LouisSepdekdu

Yes, it's wrong. The root of "pagi" is a verbal root. That means that "senpagi" must be derived from "pagi", not from "senpaga". The most correct meaning I could find for "senpagi" is "pagi kun senoj" (a sen is 1/100th of a yen)


PaulDeNice1

senpaga "vrs" libera....Why not use either word as they both mean free?


mizinamo

Because they don't mean free in the same sense.

"senpaga" means "without charge".

"libera" means "enjoying personal rights or liberty".

If someone offers you free beer, they are not meaning that the beer is not in captivity, so you can't say "libera biero". And when someone says "the slaves are free" it does not mean that you can have a slave of your own without paying, so "la sklavoj estas senpagaj" is also wrong.


RichardVah1

Ne, 5p au 10p por sako por vivo (uk)


Minantcraft

"Ĉu la sako estas senkosta ?" ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.