Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the bag free?"

Translation:Ĉu la sako estas senpaga?

3 years ago

6 Comments


vipassana75

"ĉu senpagas la sako" is wrong?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'd say it's correct.

It sounds unusual to me because I'm not used to such heavy verbing in my Esperanto but it should be fine.

3 years ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

Yes, it's wrong. The root of "pagi" is a verbal root. That means that "senpagi" must be derived from "pagi", not from "senpaga". The most correct meaning I could find for "senpagi" is "pagi kun senoj" (a sen is 1/100th of a yen)

2 months ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

senpaga "vrs" libera....Why not use either word as they both mean free?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because they don't mean free in the same sense.

"senpaga" means "without charge".

"libera" means "enjoying personal rights or liberty".

If someone offers you free beer, they are not meaning that the beer is not in captivity, so you can't say "libera biero". And when someone says "the slaves are free" it does not mean that you can have a slave of your own without paying, so "la sklavoj estas senpagaj" is also wrong.

2 years ago

RichardVah1

Ne, 5p au 10p por sako por vivo (uk)

3 months ago