"Is the bag free?"

Translation:Ĉu la sako estas senpaga?

July 15, 2015

6 Comments


vipassana75

"ĉu senpagas la sako" is wrong?

July 15, 2015

mizinamo

I'd say it's correct.

It sounds unusual to me because I'm not used to such heavy verbing in my Esperanto but it should be fine.

July 16, 2015

PaulDeNice1

senpaga "vrs" libera....Why not use either word as they both mean free?

November 5, 2015

mizinamo

Because they don't mean free in the same sense.

"senpaga" means "without charge".

"libera" means "enjoying personal rights or liberty".

If someone offers you free beer, they are not meaning that the beer is not in captivity, so you can't say "libera biero". And when someone says "the slaves are free" it does not mean that you can have a slave of your own without paying, so "la sklavoj estas senpagaj" is also wrong.

November 6, 2015

RichardVah1

Ne, 5p au 10p por sako por vivo (uk)

June 16, 2018

Minantcraft

"Ĉu la sako estas senkosta ?" ?

October 20, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.