"Is the bag free?"

Translation:Ĉu la sako estas senpaga?

July 15, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vipassana75

"ĉu senpagas la sako" is wrong?


mizinamo

I'd say it's correct.

It sounds unusual to me because I'm not used to such heavy verbing in my Esperanto but it should be fine.


LouisSepdekdu

Yes, it's wrong. The root of "pagi" is a verbal root. That means that "senpagi" must be derived from "pagi", not from "senpaga". The most correct meaning I could find for "senpagi" is "pagi kun senoj" (a sen is 1/100th of a yen)


PaulDeNice1

senpaga "vrs" libera....Why not use either word as they both mean free?


mizinamo

Because they don't mean free in the same sense.

"senpaga" means "without charge".

"libera" means "enjoying personal rights or liberty".

If someone offers you free beer, they are not meaning that the beer is not in captivity, so you can't say "libera biero". And when someone says "the slaves are free" it does not mean that you can have a slave of your own without paying, so "la sklavoj estas senpagaj" is also wrong.


Minantcraft

"Ĉu la sako estas senkosta ?" ?


Jaerivus

I took a stab with this and failed too.

I'm not sure why this isn't equally acceptable apart from the fact that senpaga was simply established first, so why create a perfect synonym.


LouisSepdekdu

Both senpaga and senkosta mean free, in the sense of not requiring payment. If it is not accepted, report it with the "report" button. Senkosta is attested from at least 1931 (1894 for senpaga) and though it has ten times less occurences, it is common enough to be included in the accepted answers.


Jaerivus

Thank you. It's comforting to learn that my instincts were sharp on this one!


Renardo_11

Salivanto wrote a good remark about that: “I generally say senpaga because there are many things that you can get without paying that come with a cost…”

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28183725


RichardVah1

Ne, 5p au 10p por sako por vivo (uk)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.