1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De bor der for en stund."

"De bor der for en stund."

Translation:They are residing there for a while.

July 15, 2015

17 Comments


tchirac1

Can't it be also "They have been living there..." ? If not, how would you translate this in norwegian?


EmmanuelWe1

Actually i can't figure out "they are living there for a while" as correct. If they settled some time ago, then past time progressive applies. If they are planning to stay, then future progressive (they are going to)


NeilSands

'They are living there for a while, because their house has been flooded.'


Jorun-la

"They have been living there for a while" would be "De har bodd der en/ei stund".


Gabicenka

I am not a native English speaker but.. I cannot help myself and I know it is not connected to norwegian but english.. still I am quite sure that the correct translation should be in the present perfect. it is not the first time now.. I had to write it finally (please correct me if I am wrong and sorry for a comment which is not fully connected to Norwegian)


draigyddaear

You are correct.


ag3n7_z3r0

While and moment are considerably different. Does it depend on context to know whether the time frame is long or short?


Luke_5.1991

I think "period" is maybe the best translation. Essentially, they aren't there permanently.


unspoken87

Would "for the time being" also be acceptable?


HellaHilge

German translation "eine Zeitlang" makes sense.


Liefhebber

Can it also be translated with the present perfect ('they have lived there...') like in dutch? or does it only refer to the future?


kirstm

None of them are correct. It can only be translated as a present sentence.


draigyddaear

Yes, if referring to the past, no if referring to the future. In the present it wouldn't make sense in English.


FredCapp

In the turtle the initial S and final D disappear. They are there for the normal speed.


tilly895149

'They are living there for a while' works in English, but 'they live there for a while' doesnt work


the.pyat

Sure that can work. Say you are talking of migrants' habits. You could say, "They live there for a while and then move south in colder weather."


draigyddaear

That's fine if it's something that happens regularly - so every year. Present continuous though is about a temporary situation right now, but then you wouldn't use "living". The only way of translating it into grammatically correct English is to say "they have been living there for a while". It's still present tense, but links the situation "now" to the past, which the word "while" implies.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.