"De bor der for en stund."

Translation:They are residing there for a while.

July 15, 2015

20 Comments


tchirac1

Can't it be also "They have been living there..." ? If not, how would you translate this in norwegian?

October 4, 2015

EmmanuelWe1

Actually i can't figure out "they are living there for a while" as correct. If they settled some time ago, then past time progressive applies. If they are planning to stay, then future progressive (they are going to)

October 5, 2015

NeilSands

'They are living there for a while, because their house has been flooded.'

February 19, 2016

draigyddaear

No, it would have to be they are staying, not living. Living is a more permanent situation and would refer to the past, so the translation should be, they have been living (or have lived) there for a while.

March 5, 2016

Jorun-la

"They have been living there for a while" would be "De har bodd der en/ei stund".

July 4, 2016

Gabicenka

I am not a native English speaker but.. I cannot help myself and I know it is not connected to norwegian but english.. still I am quite sure that the correct translation should be in the present perfect. it is not the first time now.. I had to write it finally (please correct me if I am wrong and sorry for a comment which is not fully connected to Norwegian)

February 22, 2016

draigyddaear

You are correct.

March 5, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

While and moment are considerably different. Does it depend on context to know whether the time frame is long or short?

July 15, 2015

Luke_5.1991

I think "period" is maybe the best translation. Essentially, they aren't there permanently.

July 15, 2015

unspoken87

Would "for the time being" also be acceptable?

August 30, 2015

HellaHilge

German translation "eine Zeitlang" makes sense.

November 18, 2017

Liefhebber

Can it also be translated with the present perfect ('they have lived there...') like in dutch? or does it only refer to the future?

July 28, 2015

kirstm

None of them are correct. It can only be translated as a present sentence.

March 2, 2016

draigyddaear

Yes, if referring to the past, no if referring to the future. In the present it wouldn't make sense in English.

March 5, 2016

tilly895149

'They are living there for a while' works in English, but 'they live there for a while' doesnt work

March 6, 2016

the.pyat

Sure that can work. Say you are talking of migrants' habits. You could say, "They live there for a while and then move south in colder weather."

April 21, 2016

draigyddaear

That's fine if it's something that happens regularly - so every year. Present continuous though is about a temporary situation right now, but then you wouldn't use "living". The only way of translating it into grammatically correct English is to say "they have been living there for a while". It's still present tense, but links the situation "now" to the past, which the word "while" implies.

April 23, 2016

FredCapp

In the turtle the initial S and final D disappear. They are there for the normal speed.

March 19, 2016

stephenbal4

The English sentence only makes sense if you say "They're living there for a while while their old home is renovated" or some other similar second clause, implied or otherwise. "They're living there for a while to wait out the war in Germany." Is that what the Norwegian sentence means, or does the Norwegian sentence mean that they have already lived there for a while and are still living there, which would be "They have lived there for a while"?

June 15, 2016

Wiwa4444

The sentence is in the present, so it definitely doesn't mean "They have lived there for a while". I would argue that the English sentence does make sense without a second clause, but it's just that context usually requires elaboration. Either way, there are quite often sentence fragments on Duolingo, which are there for the purpose of providing a feel for how common phrases work in the language. :)

May 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.