Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"D'ullmhaigh sí í féin."

Translation:She prepared herself.

3 years ago

13 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/AaronYoung7

Is it "í fhéin" as in the audio or "í féin" as in the text?

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Knocksedan

The "f" in féin is usually silent. Both the text and the pronunciation are correct in this exercise.

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/AaronYoung7

Is there a reason for that or is it just historical spelling?

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Knocksedan

I really don't know, I assume it's just historical spelling, but that's just a guess on my part.

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/NevieNiBhr

This is the reason i got the spelling wrong... I hear an fh not a f. Suppose they are all like that so shouldn't have been surprised.

1 month ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL

fh in Irish is completely silent - in the case of féin, the pronunciation* is actually héin, so you aren't actually hearing an fh.

Compare the pronunciation of éinín versus féin.

* Note that féin is pronounced with an "f" sound in some cases, depending on the dialect, and the preceding word - féin is even pronounced with a "p" sound in some dialects in certain specific circumstances.

1 month ago

https://www.duolingo.com/raydmurphy

How would "She prepared it herself?" be said?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

If the "it" was a feminine object, then it'd be: D'ullmhaigh sí féin í

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/obekim

Would it not be "D'ullmhaigh sí féín í" ie "She herself prepared it"?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

Yes! Not sure what I was thinking there. Thank you!

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/raydmurphy

Thanks. I put that in actually and got it wrong. Thanks for clearing that.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/E.Carney
E.Carney
  • 24
  • 23
  • 22
  • 16
  • 14
  • 13
  • 638

why is there a D'? Why do some sentences have the "d" and others not?

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL

Past tense verbs are lenited if they start with a consonant that can take a séimhiú. If the verb starts with a vowel, the past tense is indicated with a "d'".

Historically, "do" was used to indicate the past tense for all verbs - that's the source of the lenition, but nowadays the "d'" before a vowel is all that remains of the "do" (except in some dialect forms).

1 year ago