1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dem Vorstand danke ich."

"Dem Vorstand danke ich."

Translation:I am thanking the board of directors.

December 30, 2012

9 Comments


LB_StorM

Is there a difference in meaning between "Dem Vorstand danke ich" and "ich danke dem Vorstand"?


Hironolind

The meaning is the same, but when you put 'dem Vorstand' first, it gets additional emphasis.


jphager2

is it possible to distinguish between der Vorstand = board of directors and der Vorstand = chairman/executive?

or could you actually say: der Vorstand dankt dem Vorstand des Vorstands? (the executive thanked the chairman of the board of directors)


amalearn

when "danke' means thanks and "danke " means thank ?


f.formica
Mod

When there is "ich": it's always the first person singular of the simple present tense, "(I) thank", only without subject it has the same idiomatic usage as "(I) thank you" or "thanks".


lAmAFish

It said "I thank the manager" was wrong. What is wrong with that? Is there a distinction between manager and management?


LB_StorM

As a fish I understand you may not have much experience with this, but Vorstand (m.) is translated as the board, or the board of directors. Manager is a different word and concept entirely, and I think can be translated to Geschäftsführer (m.)


JerryJeff

Can someone explain why the sentence structure is ...danke ich, and not ...ich danke?


jphager2

the verb is always in second position in a statement. i.e. noun + verb + ...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.