"Dem Vorstand danke ich."

Translation:I am thanking the board of directors.

December 30, 2012

9 Comments


LB_StorM

Is there a difference in meaning between "Dem Vorstand danke ich" and "ich danke dem Vorstand"?

February 15, 2013

Hironolind

The meaning is the same, but when you put 'dem Vorstand' first, it gets additional emphasis.

March 3, 2013

jphager2

is it possible to distinguish between der Vorstand = board of directors and der Vorstand = chairman/executive?

or could you actually say: der Vorstand dankt dem Vorstand des Vorstands? (the executive thanked the chairman of the board of directors)

March 24, 2013

amalearn

when "danke' means thanks and "danke " means thank ?

December 30, 2012

f.formica
Mod

When there is "ich": it's always the first person singular of the simple present tense, "(I) thank", only without subject it has the same idiomatic usage as "(I) thank you" or "thanks".

January 1, 2013

lAmAFish

It said "I thank the manager" was wrong. What is wrong with that? Is there a distinction between manager and management?

February 18, 2013

LB_StorM

As a fish I understand you may not have much experience with this, but Vorstand (m.) is translated as the board, or the board of directors. Manager is a different word and concept entirely, and I think can be translated to Geschäftsführer (m.)

February 18, 2013

JerryJeff

Can someone explain why the sentence structure is ...danke ich, and not ...ich danke?

March 28, 2013

jphager2

the verb is always in second position in a statement. i.e. noun + verb + ...

March 28, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.