"Come stanno i ragazzi?"

Translation:How are the boys?

October 15, 2013

60 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why does it not also accept "children" in place of "kids"?

    May 22, 2017

john585666

    Same question here. I am certain that in other exercises ragazzi was translated as children. I know the first meaning is boys. Now DL wants kids in stead of children. I am once more puzzled.

    June 4, 2017

BugabooBear

    I wondered that myself. I seem to remember i ragazzi also being "the children" as well as "the boys."

    May 26, 2017

SoBroithe

    "Children" is more correct than "kids", which are young goats!

    January 6, 2018

Rae.F

    "Kids" is also an informal synonym for "children".

    January 6, 2018

SoBroithe

    Yes, I do know that "kids" means "children", but the latter should be accepted.

    March 21, 2018

Anna.KB

    How come it's not "Come sono i ragazzi?" do they mean the same thing?

    October 15, 2013

chatee

    The verb to be is broken in two in Italian and Spanish. Essere and stare. I sto bene (I am fine) I sono un ragazzo (I am a boy).

    October 17, 2013

everwik

    In Portuguese too

    February 11, 2014

Mediterranean

    In Catalan too.

    September 6, 2014

JHPoole5

    In Latin too. Esse and stare. That is the origin of this pattern.

    June 10, 2016

willwill54

    In Latin stare means to stand and I typically see agere used as "to be (doing well, etc)

    January 3, 2017

cdemaughan

    I believe that generally stare is used as a temporary state of being, as how you feel at the moment. Essere is used for more unchanging things, as 'it is blue', 'she is tall'...

    December 7, 2017

brbyington

    I try remember that you don't say "Ciao, come sei?" but instead "Ciao, come stai?"

    January 19, 2015

Viaggiatore

    "Stare" is the usual verb for how someone is. http://www.wordreference.com/enit/how%20are

    October 15, 2013

SBS3

    this is not the translation that was the answer shown to me, it was 'how are the kids'. I had written 'how are the children'. don't know why that would be incorrect, and why 'the children' isn't the same as 'the kids'.

    June 2, 2017

Elgatobandido

    It did not accept, "How are the children?"

    June 7, 2017

ginevragrigio

    I said, "How are the children?" and it marked me as incorrect. It says, "How are the kids?" Seriously, how am I wrong?

    June 13, 2017

Sedona2007

    I think you are right and have reported it. I was also marked incorrect.

    July 11, 2017

yumiPham-V

    kids=children. ragazzi can be "boys" or "children", no?

    September 11, 2017

ManlyStump

    Yes of course, kids and children are synonyms. You should report that your answer is missing.

    September 16, 2017

heidi4793

    I said "boys", they say "guys". How do you know the difference?

    July 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Something is really wrong with this particular exercise. Ignore it.

    March 18, 2018

Alex518387

    I am re doing this and got the 'wrong' answer so clearly the reports are not being picked up. I shall take your advice and ignore it,

    March 18, 2018

JahV16

    how are the children, how are the kids. Isn't it essentially the same ?

    September 27, 2017

Rae.F

    Except "children" is a more formal register and "kids" is a less formal register.

    September 27, 2017

JahV16

    Yes true, however it might be considered correct by some. Being very precise is a problem I have myself when I'm teaching, but seeing as they are synonyms, I would accept both answers. That's just me though.

    September 27, 2017

Rae.F

    It's possible that the course contributors either forgot to add "kids" to this lesson, or they're teaching something like "chicos" for "kids".

    September 27, 2017

Rina166963

    or the children

    September 8, 2017

sirpa879157

    ragazzi can also mean children - but why is only "kids" acceptable? Kids are children and children are kids, several comments on this, months ago. Do you still think ragazzi can only be translated kids (and boys)?

    September 27, 2017

Rae.F

    Please read the rest of the comments on this page.

    September 27, 2017

sirpa879157

    Yes, I have read all the comments. My question is/was why have the correct answers not been changed to include "How are the children?"

    September 27, 2017

DionGroble

    how are the CHILDREN? ....?

    September 28, 2017

Rae.F

    Yes, "children" or "boys" both work.

    September 28, 2017

DionGroble

    In the exercise it marks CHILDREN as wrong - that is my point

    September 29, 2017

Rae.F

    Well, your point was not clear.

    I've had similar glitches like that before. Just flag it as "My answer should be accepted" (assuming you had no other typos or errors). If it still won't let you progress, then I have no idea how to handle that.

    September 29, 2017

MargaretBrazzale

    children is marked wrong, kids is marked as right!

    February 15, 2018

KiwiGuy

    Come on Duolingo! Really - "kids" for "ragazzi". You should at least accept "children" which is the correct translation!

    March 16, 2018

Sigira0

    children not accepted and told that I should have said kids? I think not DL...

    March 16, 2018

JennaHO

    Isn't it supposed to be "How are they boys?" I know it doesn't make much sense, but isn't "stanno" "they are?"

    January 31, 2014

stevers

    You can think of stanno being third person plural. The children/boys are third person plural. They are "they".

    February 5, 2014

CassieCrayola

    I thought the same thing! Also, "How are they, the boys" because of the "i ragazzi" This sentence stumped me!

    February 14, 2014

dalstondavid

    Hit the turtle and you can distinctly hear 'sono', not 'stanno'.

    April 24, 2014

lachlanmoore

    Why is E come elephante " It is like an elephant" where come is (like) in that instance. But Come Stanno i ragazzi "How are the boys" where come is How? Can someone explain how this translates?

    July 3, 2015

Elana939450

    "Come" can be quite freely translated, depending on the context. It can mean "how" as well as "like" and "as". (if I'm not mistaken! I'm not Italian!)

    March 26, 2016

Rae.F

    It's just a homonym. Lots of languages have those.

    October 16, 2015

Malosam

    The literal translation from Italian to English is "how do the boys stay". It use in reference to a person is idiomatic. Normally stare is used for the verb "stay".

    December 23, 2016

susancoby

    could you please explain why is it STANNO and not SONO in this phrase

    February 16, 2017

dalstondavid

    Because where we use the verb 'to be' in English (which is where we get the 'are' in "How are the boys?"), Italian uses the verbs essere AND stare. For "they are" (third person plural) with essere —>sono; with stare –>stanno.

    Here's a useful article to explain when to use stare and when to use essere. https://italianonlinetutor.org/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

    February 16, 2017

LizA477263

    'How are the children?' was rejected and 'how are the kids' was the correction

    September 29, 2017

Genobambin

    So absolutely ridiculous how are the kids and how are the children are exactly the same thing

    November 1, 2017

AlfredMond1

    I wrote "How are the boys doing?" and was marked incorrect, with the correct answer stated as "How are the guys doing?"

    November 11, 2017

MonkGonzo

    What's wrong with "How are the children?". Duolingo marks it wrong and offers, "How are the kids?". Excuse me, but aren't kids children?

    November 18, 2017

Rae.F

    That should have been accepted. Did you type it in or select from multiple choice? If it's multiple choice, you need to select all valid options, not just one of them. If you typed it, either Duo glitched or you made some typo that it rejected.

    November 18, 2017

Nonniaddie

    I believe "how are the children" would be correct

    January 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    "How are the children?" Not accepted 17 Mar 2018. reported.

    March 18, 2018

Gregorio745671

    I'm with you SoBroithe.

    March 21, 2018

AnthonyDiNome0

    what is the difference in italian between kids children and boys

    March 24, 2018

SusieOpperia

    And now they've changed the children or the boys to "the guys." Huh?

    April 17, 2018

Morna157531

    This is still being shown as " how are the kids " . Surely by now , it should be updated

    April 27, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.