1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come stanno i ragazzi?"

"Come stanno i ragazzi?"

Translation:How are the boys?

October 15, 2013

63 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why does it not also accept "children" in place of "kids"?


john585666

    Same question here. I am certain that in other exercises ragazzi was translated as children. I know the first meaning is boys. Now DL wants kids in stead of children. I am once more puzzled.


BugabooBear

    I wondered that myself. I seem to remember i ragazzi also being "the children" as well as "the boys."


SierraBravo7

    "Children" is more correct than "kids", which are young goats!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Kids" is also an informal synonym for "children".


SierraBravo7

    Yes, I do know that "kids" means "children", but the latter should be accepted.


Anna.KB

    How come it's not "Come sono i ragazzi?" do they mean the same thing?


chatee

    The verb to be is broken in two in Italian and Spanish. Essere and stare. I sto bene (I am fine) I sono un ragazzo (I am a boy).


everwik

    In Portuguese too


JHPoole5

    In Latin too. Esse and stare. That is the origin of this pattern.


willwill54

    In Latin stare means to stand and I typically see agere used as "to be (doing well, etc)


cdemaughan

    I believe that generally stare is used as a temporary state of being, as how you feel at the moment. Essere is used for more unchanging things, as 'it is blue', 'she is tall'...


brbyington

    I try remember that you don't say "Ciao, come sei?" but instead "Ciao, come stai?"


I-Am-Phil

    They don't mean the same thing. It's idiom, if you like. In English we use the same words for two different meanings.

    It's really "how stand the boys?" as in how do they stand, how well do they stand ... how are they? (You hear it some times in older English war movies; how stand the men, how fare the men.) Spanish also splits "identity" (they are) from "current state of being" (they are like such-and-such) into two different words: essere and stare, which one can trace all the way back to Latin (where'd the Latin get it? Some body knows, but it doesn't matter).

    German, interestingly, says "how go the boys" instead of "how stand the boys" or "I go well" (actually: my going is good). Go figure...


SBS3

    this is not the translation that was the answer shown to me, it was 'how are the kids'. I had written 'how are the children'. don't know why that would be incorrect, and why 'the children' isn't the same as 'the kids'.


Elgatobandido

    It did not accept, "How are the children?"


ginevragrigio

    I said, "How are the children?" and it marked me as incorrect. It says, "How are the kids?" Seriously, how am I wrong?


Sedona2007

    I think you are right and have reported it. I was also marked incorrect.


yumiPham-V

    kids=children. ragazzi can be "boys" or "children", no?


ManlyStump

    Yes of course, kids and children are synonyms. You should report that your answer is missing.


heidi4793

    I said "boys", they say "guys". How do you know the difference?


Jeffrey855877

    Something is really wrong with this particular exercise. Ignore it.


Alex518387

    I am re doing this and got the 'wrong' answer so clearly the reports are not being picked up. I shall take your advice and ignore it,


JahV16

    how are the children, how are the kids. Isn't it essentially the same ?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Except "children" is a more formal register and "kids" is a less formal register.


JahV16

    Yes true, however it might be considered correct by some. Being very precise is a problem I have myself when I'm teaching, but seeing as they are synonyms, I would accept both answers. That's just me though.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's possible that the course contributors either forgot to add "kids" to this lesson, or they're teaching something like "chicos" for "kids".


sirpa879157

    ragazzi can also mean children - but why is only "kids" acceptable? Kids are children and children are kids, several comments on this, months ago. Do you still think ragazzi can only be translated kids (and boys)?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Please read the rest of the comments on this page.


sirpa879157

    Yes, I have read all the comments. My question is/was why have the correct answers not been changed to include "How are the children?"


DionGroble

    how are the CHILDREN? ....?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, "children" or "boys" both work.


DionGroble

    In the exercise it marks CHILDREN as wrong - that is my point


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Well, your point was not clear.

    I've had similar glitches like that before. Just flag it as "My answer should be accepted" (assuming you had no other typos or errors). If it still won't let you progress, then I have no idea how to handle that.


MargaretBrazzale

    children is marked wrong, kids is marked as right!


KiwiGuy

    Come on Duolingo! Really - "kids" for "ragazzi". You should at least accept "children" which is the correct translation!


Sigira0

    children not accepted and told that I should have said kids? I think not DL...


I-Am-Phil

    Ok, where the heck did "stanno" come from? It's been "sono" up till now. I don't know this word, yet it translates same as sono, at least in this case.


I-Am-Phil

    Thank you. That's very helpful.


JennaHO

    Isn't it supposed to be "How are they boys?" I know it doesn't make much sense, but isn't "stanno" "they are?"


stevers

    You can think of stanno being third person plural. The children/boys are third person plural. They are "they".


CassieCrayola

    I thought the same thing! Also, "How are they, the boys" because of the "i ragazzi" This sentence stumped me!


dalstondavid

    Hit the turtle and you can distinctly hear 'sono', not 'stanno'.


lachlanmoore

    Why is E come elephante " It is like an elephant" where come is (like) in that instance. But Come Stanno i ragazzi "How are the boys" where come is How? Can someone explain how this translates?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's just a homonym. Lots of languages have those.


Elana939450

    "Come" can be quite freely translated, depending on the context. It can mean "how" as well as "like" and "as". (if I'm not mistaken! I'm not Italian!)


Malosam

    The literal translation from Italian to English is "how do the boys stay". It use in reference to a person is idiomatic. Normally stare is used for the verb "stay".


susancoby

    could you please explain why is it STANNO and not SONO in this phrase


dalstondavid

    Because where we use the verb 'to be' in English (which is where we get the 'are' in "How are the boys?"), Italian uses the verbs essere AND stare. For "they are" (third person plural) with essere —>sono; with stare –>stanno.

    Here's a useful article to explain when to use stare and when to use essere. https://italianonlinetutor.org/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/


LizA477263

    'How are the children?' was rejected and 'how are the kids' was the correction


AlfredMond1

    I wrote "How are the boys doing?" and was marked incorrect, with the correct answer stated as "How are the guys doing?"


MonkGonzo

    What's wrong with "How are the children?". Duolingo marks it wrong and offers, "How are the kids?". Excuse me, but aren't kids children?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That should have been accepted. Did you type it in or select from multiple choice? If it's multiple choice, you need to select all valid options, not just one of them. If you typed it, either Duo glitched or you made some typo that it rejected.


Nonniaddie

    I believe "how are the children" would be correct


Jeffrey855877

    "How are the children?" Not accepted 17 Mar 2018. reported.


Gregorio745671

    I'm with you SoBroithe.


AnthonyDiNome0

    what is the difference in italian between kids children and boys


SusieOpperia

    And now they've changed the children or the boys to "the guys." Huh?


Morna157531

    This is still being shown as " how are the kids " . Surely by now , it should be updated

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.