1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Roma no es muy grande."

"Roma no es muy grande."

Translation:Rome is not very big.

December 30, 2012

68 Comments


amagsino

Language aside, I personally think Rome is relatively big!


scottann

Yes and I got it wrong twice because my mind refused to hear the 'no'.... it is interesting how my in our language learning is instinctive (and guess work) and how much is systematic acquisition...


vwebinger

I had the same problem.


Myrrha01

I think it happens to a lot more people than you'd think, especially if their attention is fragmented or they're distracted by other things on their mind.


ZinC19

I think Duo the owl is the age of Yoda. He only saw Rome once: not long after Nero burnt it. That's why he's saying it isn't big.


WilliamCutting

I love you nerds so much for this thread.


kmsherbert

I hate to point this out, but Yoda wasn't that old... :P


The.Other.Caleb

Yoda was about 900 at his death in Return of the Jedi, and if you go back 900 years from the 2010's, you land in the 1100's. Nero lived in the first century AD (the "000's" I suppose you could call it), so you'd have to live more than twice as long as Yoda did to see Rome during Nero's reign.

Perhaps we could decide that Duo is a Time Lord, in which case he could easily have seen Rome at that time regardless of age.


gary64523

Long time ago in a galaxy far away.... You cant start counting his 900 years backwards from now. :-)


kmsherbert

Aye, I'll buy that one. ;)


rainbowbull8

i love star wars


hermel86

it always depend on ;) after i was in china I´am the opninion that there are no big cities in europe, but compared to other cities in europe, Rome is big ...


Reinhild

Had to look this up: Barcelona has 1 million more people than Rome. Maybe that it why we learn that Rome is not very big.


MarioITA

Rome is the biggest city in europe after Moscow. With 1.285 km²


JohnHatchell

Roma es muy grande pero no muy populosa.


usrNameAlredyTkn

Rome, "Area: 1,285.3 sq. km (496.3 sq. mi.) Population: 2.8 million inhabitants." " Barcelona, Population 1.602 million (2014)"


chunkylefunga

It's not very big for a capital city, especially such an old one. It's only 1/3 the population of London, Paris etc. That's why to many it's relatively small.


[deactivated user]

    Big... what is big? Large, populated, great? By population of metropolitan area: 20 millions is huge, 10 millions is very big (megatown), 5 millions is big, 3 millions is quite big (not so big), 1 million is not big, 500 thousands is small, 100 thousands is very small. So, Rome and Barcelona are both quite big considering metropolitan population. But what about if you consider the city only? So any answer could be good ahahaha


tecnofantasy

    The city of rome has almost 3 million of people. If you consider the metropolitan area, it has almost 6 million..;)


MeredithNa

    Depends on where you come from. A big city in Australia has 2 million people in it. That is a third of the size of Bogota. But if you live in New York, Rome is small.


m.tastic

    If you live in New York, almost everything else is small.


dunk999

    Not Mexico City, Moscow, Tokyo, Beijing, Shanghai, Mumbai, and many others. We can leave the over-inflated egos of New Yorkers out of the discussion though.


m.tastic

    almost everything else


    [deactivated user]

      The sentence depends on expectations. Rome could be not so big, but it is surely great. Lol


mesaare

      Me as well. I think the sentence ids geographically inaccurate and we should not be forced to write a thing we know to be false. There's enough fake news areound


FLchick

      Brought to you by the same system that has ducks drinking milk. It's just a sentence. It may not be true.


ArunavaC

      That sums it up. But I cam here looking for the inevitable Rome (or city xxx) is big or great and not big and not great argument, and I was not disappointed! ;)


FLchick

      I lived in Naples, Italy, but never went to Rome! I'm sure I would have loved it.


ArunavaC

      I'm sure you loved Naples! Yes, you would've loved Roma.


GedFarnan

      ...or "our women don't eat fish" !!!!!!!!!!! Yes, I heartily agree. ;-)


FLchick

      I'm doing Swedish now and it is violent - dogs eating cats, bears "liking" vegetarians, lol!


GedFarnan

      Good luck with your svenska! I got my german and swedish word endings all muddled up so decided one of them had to go!


FLchick

      Tried German first, sticking with Swedish. Thinking "Vikings".


GedFarnan

      Rugged good looks and long hair? ;-)


jemhuff

      Maybe Duolingo is referring to Rome, Georgia (USA)


ArrigoDelaRoca

      Sí, o Rome, Nuevo York.


LS650

      I'm pretty sure that Rome is a big city.


Ratologist

      Me too. This sentence would only be true if it was said 2500 years ago when Classical Latin was still natively spoken and Rome was just starting out.


nonick13

      ... Not very big, but great :-)


gergely.szirmai

      What's the problem with "Rome is not so big"?


INSTGNALA_ANDME

      The empire was big though.


jaap

      in other cases "muy grande" is translated as "huge". Why is this wrong here ?


LingPenguin

      "Muy grande" means very big. If you're saying that something is very big then you can also say that it's huge, but there tends to be a subtle difference between saying that something isn't very big and saying that it isn't huge.


israelgarc13

      Huge means: Enorme and Very big means: Muy grande


Gomes-Bruno

      I understood: Romano es muy grande... hahaha..


FoxShepard

      That's exactly what I thought it said when I heard it! I had to go back and listen again.


Tacozilla44

      You should not say rome is big then say its small


ingmar65536

      The reverse of Roma is....


Myrrha01

      Amor ?! So, Rome is love! Quite a good slogan for all the residents loving their city or their football club of the same name!


HarpoChico

      OK, so Rome is a lot bigger than Barça and is a lot smaller than London. Everything is relative...


Deact1vated_User

      ...except that statement.


Cristina_Costea

      Triggered Italians coming through :)


Ratologist

      Sí, hace 2500 años.


peachluz

      living in Rome, I feel offended


Deact1vated_User

      0_0 My life is a lie.


HocaCateran

      Right but wrong answer :)


CreMark

      That is an opinion :)


PatriciaPr542876

      But still bigger than Slovenia! Hahhaha:D


machtibor

      Well, Rome is one of the biggest cities in Europe, so I found that sentence quite funny. It's true that world-wide it is not that big. To me, any city with at least half a million people is big :)


JoeyChan242

      In Italy, Rome is the largest and most populated comune. Just saying...


CrazyCat28

      Nah, Rome's big compared to most cities


Ruth611710

      It just seemed weird to say that Rome is not big ! You can't exactly walk through it like you could Salzburg.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.