"Roma no es muy grande."

Translation:Rome is not very big.

6 years ago

61 Comments


amagsino

Language aside, I personally think Rome is relatively big!

6 years ago

scottann

Yes and I got it wrong twice because my mind refused to hear the 'no'.... it is interesting how my in our language learning is instinctive (and guess work) and how much is systematic acquisition...

5 years ago

vwebinger

I had the same problem.

3 years ago

ZinC19

I think Duo the owl is the age of Yoda. He only saw Rome once: not long after Nero burnt it. That's why he's saying it isn't big.

3 years ago

WilliamCutting

I love you nerds so much for this thread.

1 year ago

kmsherbert

I hate to point this out, but Yoda wasn't that old... :P

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Yoda was about 900 at his death in Return of the Jedi, and if you go back 900 years from the 2010's, you land in the 1100's. Nero lived in the first century AD (the "000's" I suppose you could call it), so you'd have to live more than twice as long as Yoda did to see Rome during Nero's reign.

Perhaps we could decide that Duo is a Time Lord, in which case he could easily have seen Rome at that time regardless of age.

2 years ago

kmsherbert

Aye, I'll buy that one. ;)

2 years ago

rainbowbull8

ha ha ha

1 year ago

rainbowbull8

i love star wars

1 year ago

hermel86

it always depend on ;) after i was in china I´am the opninion that there are no big cities in europe, but compared to other cities in europe, Rome is big ...

4 years ago

Reinhild

Had to look this up: Barcelona has 1 million more people than Rome. Maybe that it why we learn that Rome is not very big.

5 years ago

MarioITA

Rome is the biggest city in europe after Moscow. With 1.285 km²

5 years ago

JohnHatchell

Roma es muy grande pero no muy populosa.

4 years ago

markgjensen

Rome, "Area: 1,285.3 sq. km (496.3 sq. mi.) Population: 2.8 million inhabitants." " Barcelona, Population 1.602 million (2014)"

3 years ago

chunkylefunga

It's not very big for a capital city, especially such an old one. It's only 1/3 the population of London, Paris etc. That's why to many it's relatively small.

1 year ago

GuidoSassi

Big... what is big? Large, populated, great? By population of metropolitan area: 20 millions is huge, 10 millions is very big (megatown), 5 millions is big, 3 millions is quite big (not so big), 1 million is not big, 500 thousands is small, 100 thousands is very small. So, Rome and Barcelona are both quite big considering metropolitan population. But what about if you consider the city only? So any answer could be good ahahaha

3 years ago

tecnofantasy

The city of rome has almost 3 million of people. If you consider the metropolitan area, it has almost 6 million..;)

2 years ago

MeredithNa

Depends on where you come from. A big city in Australia has 2 million people in it. That is a third of the size of Bogota. But if you live in New York, Rome is small.

4 years ago

m.tastic

If you live in New York, almost everything else is small.

3 years ago

dunk999

Not Mexico City, Moscow, Tokyo, Beijing, Shanghai, Mumbai, and many others. We can leave the over-inflated egos of New Yorkers out of the discussion though.

3 years ago

m.tastic

almost everything else

3 years ago

LockeSchyler

Except Texas.

2 years ago

GuidoSassi

The sentence depends on expectations. Rome could be not so big, but it is surely great. Lol

3 years ago

fergusincoronato
Plus

I agree

3 years ago

mesaare

Me as well. I think the sentence ids geographically inaccurate and we should not be forced to write a thing we know to be false. There's enough fake news areound

1 year ago

FLchick

Brought to you by the same system that has ducks drinking milk. It's just a sentence. It may not be true.

5 years ago

ArunavaC

That sums it up. But I cam here looking for the inevitable Rome (or city xxx) is big or great and not big and not great argument, and I was not disappointed! ;)

2 years ago

FLchick

I lived in Naples, Italy, but never went to Rome! I'm sure I would have loved it.

2 years ago

ArunavaC

I'm sure you loved Naples! Yes, you would've loved Roma.

2 years ago

GedFarnan

...or "our women don't eat fish" !!!!!!!!!!! Yes, I heartily agree. ;-)

1 year ago

FLchick

I'm doing Swedish now and it is violent - dogs eating cats, bears "liking" vegetarians, lol!

1 year ago

GedFarnan

Good luck with your svenska! I got my german and swedish word endings all muddled up so decided one of them had to go!

1 year ago

FLchick

Tried German first, sticking with Swedish. Thinking "Vikings".

1 year ago

GedFarnan

Rugged good looks and long hair? ;-)

1 year ago

jemhuff

Maybe Duolingo is referring to Rome, Georgia (USA)

2 years ago

ArrigoC

Sí, o Rome, Nuevo York.

1 year ago

LS650

I'm pretty sure that Rome is a big city.

5 years ago

nonick13

... Not very big, but great :-)

3 years ago

gergely.szirmai

What's the problem with "Rome is not so big"?

2 years ago

jaap

in other cases "muy grande" is translated as "huge". Why is this wrong here ?

6 years ago

LingPenguin

"Muy grande" means very big. If you're saying that something is very big then you can also say that it's huge, but there tends to be a subtle difference between saying that something isn't very big and saying that it isn't huge.

5 years ago

israelgarc13

Huge means: Enorme and Very big means: Muy grande

4 years ago

Gomes-Bruno

I understood: Romano es muy grande... hahaha..

2 years ago

FoxShepard

That's exactly what I thought it said when I heard it! I had to go back and listen again.

2 years ago

SCOTTVELEZ

The empire was big though.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

OK, so Rome is a lot bigger than Barça and is a lot smaller than London. Everything is relative...

1 year ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

...except that statement.

10 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

0_0 My life is a lie.

10 months ago

HocaCateran

Right but wrong answer :)

4 years ago

CreMark

That is an opinion :)

4 years ago

PatriciaPr542876

But still bigger than Slovenia! Hahhaha:D

3 years ago

machtibor

Well, Rome is one of the biggest cities in Europe, so I found that sentence quite funny. It's true that world-wide it is not that big. To me, any city with at least half a million people is big :)

3 years ago

Tacozilla44

You should not say rome is big then say its small

3 years ago

ingmar65536

The reverse of Roma is....

2 years ago

JoeyChan242

In Italy, Rome is the largest and most populated comune. Just saying...

2 years ago

Cristina_Costea

Triggered Italians coming through :)

1 year ago

EaterofPumkin

¿Es cierto?

1 year ago

peachluz

living in Rome, I feel offended

1 year ago

CrazyCat28

Nah, Rome's big compared to most cities

1 year ago

riley2468168

LIES

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.