1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Roma no es muy grande."

"Roma no es muy grande."

Translation:Rome is not very big.

December 30, 2012

72 Comments


amagsino

Language aside, I personally think Rome is relatively big!


scottann

Yes and I got it wrong twice because my mind refused to hear the 'no'.... it is interesting how my in our language learning is instinctive (and guess work) and how much is systematic acquisition...


vwebinger

I had the same problem.


Myrrha01

I think it happens to a lot more people than you'd think, especially if their attention is fragmented or they're distracted by other things on their mind.


ZinC19

I think Duo the owl is the age of Yoda. He only saw Rome once: not long after Nero burnt it. That's why he's saying it isn't big.


WilliamCutting

I love you nerds so much for this thread.


kmsherbert

I hate to point this out, but Yoda wasn't that old... :P


The.Other.Caleb

Yoda was about 900 at his death in Return of the Jedi, and if you go back 900 years from the 2010's, you land in the 1100's. Nero lived in the first century AD (the "000's" I suppose you could call it), so you'd have to live more than twice as long as Yoda did to see Rome during Nero's reign.

Perhaps we could decide that Duo is a Time Lord, in which case he could easily have seen Rome at that time regardless of age.


gary64523

Long time ago in a galaxy far away.... You cant start counting his 900 years backwards from now. :-)


kmsherbert

Aye, I'll buy that one. ;)


rainbowbull8

i love star wars


hermel86

it always depend on ;) after i was in china I´am the opninion that there are no big cities in europe, but compared to other cities in europe, Rome is big ...


Reinhild

Had to look this up: Barcelona has 1 million more people than Rome. Maybe that it why we learn that Rome is not very big.


MarioITA

Rome is the biggest city in europe after Moscow. With 1.285 km²


JohnHatchell

Roma es muy grande pero no muy populosa.


markgjensen

Rome, "Area: 1,285.3 sq. km (496.3 sq. mi.) Population: 2.8 million inhabitants." " Barcelona, Population 1.602 million (2014)"


chunkylefunga

It's not very big for a capital city, especially such an old one. It's only 1/3 the population of London, Paris etc. That's why to many it's relatively small.


BeeshmoyKu

I thought London Berlin and Madrid were the first 3


spanishsteve15

Technically Istanbul and Moscow are the top two


GuidoSassi

Big... what is big? Large, populated, great? By population of metropolitan area: 20 millions is huge, 10 millions is very big (megatown), 5 millions is big, 3 millions is quite big (not so big), 1 million is not big, 500 thousands is small, 100 thousands is very small. So, Rome and Barcelona are both quite big considering metropolitan population. But what about if you consider the city only? So any answer could be good ahahaha


tecnofantasy

The city of rome has almost 3 million of people. If you consider the metropolitan area, it has almost 6 million..;)


MeredithNa

Depends on where you come from. A big city in Australia has 2 million people in it. That is a third of the size of Bogota. But if you live in New York, Rome is small.


m.tastic

If you live in New York, almost everything else is small.


dunk999

Not Mexico City, Moscow, Tokyo, Beijing, Shanghai, Mumbai, and many others. We can leave the over-inflated egos of New Yorkers out of the discussion though.


m.tastic

almost everything else


GuidoSassi

The sentence depends on expectations. Rome could be not so big, but it is surely great. Lol


mesaare

Me as well. I think the sentence ids geographically inaccurate and we should not be forced to write a thing we know to be false. There's enough fake news areound


FLchick

Brought to you by the same system that has ducks drinking milk. It's just a sentence. It may not be true.


ArunavaC

That sums it up. But I cam here looking for the inevitable Rome (or city xxx) is big or great and not big and not great argument, and I was not disappointed! ;)


FLchick

I lived in Naples, Italy, but never went to Rome! I'm sure I would have loved it.


ArunavaC

I'm sure you loved Naples! Yes, you would've loved Roma.


GedFarnan

...or "our women don't eat fish" !!!!!!!!!!! Yes, I heartily agree. ;-)


FLchick

I'm doing Swedish now and it is violent - dogs eating cats, bears "liking" vegetarians, lol!


GedFarnan

Good luck with your svenska! I got my german and swedish word endings all muddled up so decided one of them had to go!


FLchick

Tried German first, sticking with Swedish. Thinking "Vikings".


GedFarnan

Rugged good looks and long hair? ;-)


jemhuff

Maybe Duolingo is referring to Rome, Georgia (USA)


ArrigoDelaRoca

Sí, o Rome, Nuevo York.


LS650

I'm pretty sure that Rome is a big city.


nonick13

... Not very big, but great :-)


gergely.szirmai

What's the problem with "Rome is not so big"?


jaap

in other cases "muy grande" is translated as "huge". Why is this wrong here ?


LingPenguin

"Muy grande" means very big. If you're saying that something is very big then you can also say that it's huge, but there tends to be a subtle difference between saying that something isn't very big and saying that it isn't huge.


israelgarc13

Huge means: Enorme and Very big means: Muy grande


Gomes-Bruno

I understood: Romano es muy grande... hahaha..


FoxShepard

That's exactly what I thought it said when I heard it! I had to go back and listen again.


SCOTTVELEZ

The empire was big though.


Tacozilla44

You should not say rome is big then say its small


ingmar65536

The reverse of Roma is....


Myrrha01

Amor ?! So, Rome is love! Quite a good slogan for all the residents loving their city or their football club of the same name!


HarpoChico

OK, so Rome is a lot bigger than Barça and is a lot smaller than London. Everything is relative...


Deact1vated_User

...except that statement.


Cristina_Costea

Triggered Italians coming through :)


Deact1vated_User

0_0 My life is a lie.


HocaCateran

Right but wrong answer :)


CreMark

That is an opinion :)


PatriciaPr542876

But still bigger than Slovenia! Hahhaha:D


machtibor

Well, Rome is one of the biggest cities in Europe, so I found that sentence quite funny. It's true that world-wide it is not that big. To me, any city with at least half a million people is big :)


JoeyChan242

In Italy, Rome is the largest and most populated comune. Just saying...


peachluz

living in Rome, I feel offended


CrazyCat28

Nah, Rome's big compared to most cities


Ruth611710

It just seemed weird to say that Rome is not big ! You can't exactly walk through it like you could Salzburg.


JGarrick62

I guess like in English, "muy grande" is a relative term. I suppose the question is "compared to what?"

When they said "Inglaterra es una isla" I reported it as an error since it's factually incorrect. I know it's just a sentence to work, but that seemed a little blatant an error.

In terms of land area, population, and in particular historical importance Rome is one of the great cities of the world (and a place I will be visiting about a year from now), but if you went from New York to Rome, you might say "it's not very big."


Johngt44

Seriously? Reported an error?! What about the bear eating bread or ducks or whatever? Must be why I never learned French properly - the pen of my aunt was NOT in the garden, ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


FLchick

So it's the island of Great Britain?


AdrianQuinton

Not to be pedantic, but I thought this was a "countries" section.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.