1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Яке твоє домашнє завдання?"

"Яке твоє домашнє завдання?"

Translation:What is your homework?

July 16, 2015

10 Comments


Timothy558007

The most natural transition to me is 'homework assignment'


TseDanylo

I've added pretty much every phrase from homework to home assignment, it should work now


Myron1313

washing dishes, mowing the lawn, dusting, laundry, cooking, lol. If I were in school I wouldn't have any time left for homework.


sagitta145

Home task? Home task? Home task? :D

Never heard it, sounds so strange... Just plain old homework as in, assignments at school... Not housework...


Myron1313

We used to call it задача.


sagitta145

Oh, no, that's different.

Завдання = task, assignment. Домашнє завдання = homework (given at school)

Задача = problem (in Maths). Математична задача = Maths problem


Myron1313

Oh, yes, that's the same. ;)

вареники чи пироги???? Both are boiled, one is baked. It all depends on your happy place. :)

Can you solve the riddle?


sagitta145

I'm sorry, man, I don't know what you mean at all :D If you mean Polish pierogi or... if... happy place..? riddle?.. //utterly confused

Let's not flood with off-topic stuff here anyway :)


Vinnfred

Домашня робота can mean both: homework and all that home stuff (washing dishes, mowing the lawn, etc)


TseDanylo

Homework is now the default

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.