"Яке твоє домашнє завдання?"

Translation:What is your homework?

July 16, 2015

8 Comments


Timothy558007

The most natural transition to me is 'homework assignment'

November 28, 2015

TseDanylo

I've added pretty much every phrase from homework to home assignment, it should work now

September 3, 2016

Myron1313

washing dishes, mowing the lawn, dusting, laundry, cooking, lol. If I were in school I wouldn't have any time left for homework.

July 16, 2015

Vinnfred

Домашня робота can mean both: homework and all that home stuff (washing dishes, mowing the lawn, etc)

July 16, 2015

sagitta145

Home task? Home task? Home task? :D

Never heard it, sounds so strange... Just plain old homework as in, assignments at school... Not housework...

July 16, 2015

Myron1313

We used to call it задача.

July 16, 2015

sagitta145

Oh, no, that's different.

Завдання = task, assignment. Домашнє завдання = homework (given at school)

Задача = problem (in Maths). Математична задача = Maths problem

July 16, 2015

TseDanylo

Homework is now the default

September 3, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.