1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I feel like eating strawberr…

"I feel like eating strawberries."

Translation:Canım çilek yemek istiyor.

July 16, 2015

9 Comments


quesokaas

Literally my life wants to eat strawberries?


quesokaas

Ahhh. So my soul wants to eat strawberries. I like "My soul wants" more than "I feel like." Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

If only we said it in English (I mean, I do, but I am far from a normal person).


EmptyNestExpat

This sentence might not be the best teaching example. The correct answer uses a singular for strawberries, but the preview shows a plural. Also, the preview sentence didn't say the verb 'want.' It said 'feel' so why does the answer use want? And where the heck did the canim come from?


Ahmetzelik13

'Canım çilek çekiyor' should be accepted


Sotirakis1

'I want to eat honey strawberries'. ????


MrHilmiNevzat

Sotirakis1

Hello

'I want to eat honey strawberries'. ????

Canım balı çilek yemek istiyor.

Only Greek organic Honey from Cyprus.

How are you?


MrHilmiNevzat

"I feel like eating strawberries." Translation: Canım çilek yemek istiyor.

Yes please. Cream as well? Yummy.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.