Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I feel like eating strawberries."

Translation:Canım çilek yemek istiyor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


quesokaas
quesokaas

Literally my life wants to eat strawberries?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Can=soul :)

3 years ago

quesokaas
quesokaas

Ahhh. So my soul wants to eat strawberries. I like "My soul wants" more than "I feel like." Thanks!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If only we said it in English (I mean, I do, but I am far from a normal person).

3 years ago

EmptyNestExpat

This sentence might not be the best teaching example. The correct answer uses a singular for strawberries, but the preview shows a plural. Also, the preview sentence didn't say the verb 'want.' It said 'feel' so why does the answer use want? And where the heck did the canim come from?

2 years ago