"Ni bezonas pli da spaco en nia domo."

Translation:We need more space in our house.

July 16, 2015

10 Comments


talideon

I know that the direct object can be inferred through context, but why isn't anything marked by the accusitive.

July 16, 2015

mizinamo

Because the object of "pli da spaco". "Pli" as an adverb can't take the accusative, and "spaco" is after "da" which never takes the accusative.

If you said something like "Ni bezonas pli grandan kvanton da spaco", you would see the accusative.

July 16, 2015

bmatsuo

Laŭ Duo, vi ne bezonas meblojn. Vi povas sidi kaj kuŝi sur la planko. Ĝi estas faĉila. Ĉu ne?

May 10, 2016

salivanto

Laŭ Duo, oni ne bezonas meblojn. Oni povas sidi kaj kuŝi sur la planko. Estas faĉile. Ĉu ne?

May 10, 2016

bmatsuo

"Oni"! Jes. Mi komprenas :) Dankon.

Mi volis diri "facila", aŭ "it is easy". Mi pardonpletas. Oni ne diras "estas facile". Ĉu? I am a little confused by adverbs.

Mi pli praktikos.

May 11, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, one says Estas facile for "it's easy" or "that's easy" with an unspecified subject, or where the subject is something like "the general situation".

Ĝi estas facila would work for a concrete ĝi referring to, say, a test that you can point at.

May 11, 2016

bmatsuo

Ah. Dankon, @mizinamo. Tiu komento helpis min. Nun mi pensas ke mi komprenas.

May 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Kial "pli da spaco" anstataŭ "pli spaco"? Mi ne komprenas :(

    February 17, 2019

salivanto

    You can use pli directly with adverbs and adjectives.

    • pli rapida = faster
    • pli longe = for a longer time

    When working with amounts, you need da - the preposition for amounts.

    • Pli da tempo = a greater amount of time.
    • pli da spaco = a greater amount of space.

    In certain cases, we can use "more" for both of this situations in English, but that's not how Esperanto works.

    February 17, 2019

PhillG2

    aux ni bezonas malpli da objektoj en nia domo

    March 11, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.