Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni bezonas pli da spaco en nia domo."

Translation:We need more space in our house.

3 years ago

7 Comments


talideon
talideon

I know that the direct object can be inferred through context, but why isn't anything marked by the accusitive.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because the object of "pli da spaco". "Pli" as an adverb can't take the accusative, and "spaco" is after "da" which never takes the accusative.

If you said something like "Ni bezonas pli grandan kvanton da spaco", you would see the accusative.

3 years ago

bmatsuo

Laŭ Duo, vi ne bezonas meblojn. Vi povas sidi kaj kuŝi sur la planko. Ĝi estas faĉila. Ĉu ne?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Laŭ Duo, oni ne bezonas meblojn. Oni povas sidi kaj kuŝi sur la planko. Estas faĉile. Ĉu ne?

2 years ago

bmatsuo

"Oni"! Jes. Mi komprenas :) Dankon.

Mi volis diri "facila", aŭ "it is easy". Mi pardonpletas. Oni ne diras "estas facile". Ĉu? I am a little confused by adverbs.

Mi pli praktikos.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, one says Estas facile for "it's easy" or "that's easy" with an unspecified subject, or where the subject is something like "the general situation".

Ĝi estas facila would work for a concrete ĝi referring to, say, a test that you can point at.

2 years ago

bmatsuo

Ah. Dankon, @mizinamo. Tiu komento helpis min. Nun mi pensas ke mi komprenas.

2 years ago