1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni bezonas pli da spaco en n…

"Ni bezonas pli da spaco en nia domo."

Translation:We need more space in our house.

July 16, 2015

11 Comments


talideon

I know that the direct object can be inferred through context, but why isn't anything marked by the accusitive.


mizinamo

Because the object of "pli da spaco". "Pli" as an adverb can't take the accusative, and "spaco" is after "da" which never takes the accusative.

If you said something like "Ni bezonas pli grandan kvanton da spaco", you would see the accusative.


PhillG2

aux ni bezonas malpli da objektoj en nia domo


bmatsuo

Laŭ Duo, vi ne bezonas meblojn. Vi povas sidi kaj kuŝi sur la planko. Ĝi estas faĉila. Ĉu ne?


salivanto

Laŭ Duo, oni ne bezonas meblojn. Oni povas sidi kaj kuŝi sur la planko. Estas faĉile. Ĉu ne?


bmatsuo

"Oni"! Jes. Mi komprenas :) Dankon.

Mi volis diri "facila", aŭ "it is easy". Mi pardonpletas. Oni ne diras "estas facile". Ĉu? I am a little confused by adverbs.

Mi pli praktikos.


mizinamo

Yes, one says Estas facile for "it's easy" or "that's easy" with an unspecified subject, or where the subject is something like "the general situation".

Ĝi estas facila would work for a concrete ĝi referring to, say, a test that you can point at.


bmatsuo

Ah. Dankon, @mizinamo. Tiu komento helpis min. Nun mi pensas ke mi komprenas.


[deactivated user]

    Kial "pli da spaco" anstataŭ "pli spaco"? Mi ne komprenas :(


salivanto

    You can use pli directly with adverbs and adjectives.

    • pli rapida = faster
    • pli longe = for a longer time

    When working with amounts, you need da - the preposition for amounts.

    • Pli da tempo = a greater amount of time.
    • pli da spaco = a greater amount of space.

    In certain cases, we can use "more" for both of this situations in English, but that's not how Esperanto works.


LeChatParle

    Ne, ni ne bezonas pli da spaco; kvankam, ni ja bezonas malpli da aferoj

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.