1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina espera pela limonad…

"A menina espera pela limonada."

Translation:The girl waits for the lemonade.

October 15, 2013

22 Comments


marvincorea

Hurry up lemonade. The girl is waiting


e.cambourn

Why would "The girl waits for lemonade" be marked wrong? There was no 'a' before limonada.


MarcDesRoches

"Por" (for) and "a" (the, fem.) put together makes "pela" when used before a feminine word, so "the" is necessary in this translation. If it was being used before a masculine word, you would use "pelo" (por=for, o=the, masc.) ex. A menina espera pelo café.


AndrewDunl

Thanks Marc, that info was very helpful because I was wondering the same thing.


harveylee87

To me this answer is a big solution!Muito obrigado o senhor:-)


sambonfante

What's the difference between "para" & "por" ?


royal-pirate

what is the difference between 'a menina espera pela limonada' and 'a menina espera a limonada' (since 'espera' means ' wait for')


neu12

Sempre perco um coração por causa do audio


chillfactordan

I thought "ela espera" could also mean "she hopes." I wrote "She hopes for lemonade" and was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why this is wrong? I thought it was like a little girl at the table hoping her mom would serve lemonade with dinner...


Coayuco

I am confused by the hint, which indicates conjugation for pela. Since when do we conjugate prepositions? I understand gender because "pela" is actually a contraction of a preposition and an article and articles are gendered with their subject noun or pronoun.


langadic

yep. hint is declining pela as a verb.


Fussal1

Why not the girl awaits the lemonade?


Hernan.Ricchio

Why is wrong," the girl waits the limonade"?


MarcDesRoches

pela = for the, so it is necessary to include "for" in your translation. A menina (the girl) espera (waits) pela (for the) limonada (lemonade).


sambonfante

That's improper English though.


DREDWARD

May I remind you(and myself), WE'RE NOT learning English here,and certain translations are NOT word for word! Could a native please confirm my ststement! OBRIGADO :)


kcmurphy

Sambofante was answering Hernan.Ricchio, who asked why " the girl waits the limonade" was marked wrong. The answer is that it IS wrong. You can't say that in English, so if he wrote that, it shouldn't be accepted.


Majzel

So what is the difference between 'por a/por o' and 'pela/pelo'?


jaclyn9189

I believe they mean the same thing. Pela = por a, pelo = por o, pelas = por as, pelos = por os


IanWitham1

"Limao" means "lemon" and "lime", so I wrote "The girl waits for the lemonade" and was told I was wrong. I prefer limeade to lemonade. The Royal Navy issued limeade (not lemonade) to prevent scurvy.

I have reported it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.