1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina espera pela limonad…

"A menina espera pela limonada."

Translation:The girl waits for the lemonade.

October 15, 2013

19 Comments


e.cambourn

Why would "The girl waits for lemonade" be marked wrong? There was no 'a' before limonada.


MarcDesRoches

"Por" (for) and "a" (the, fem.) put together makes "pela" when used before a feminine word, so "the" is necessary in this translation. If it was being used before a masculine word, you would use "pelo" (por=for, o=the, masc.) ex. A menina espera pelo café.


AndrewDunl

Thanks Marc, that info was very helpful because I was wondering the same thing.


harveylee87

To me this answer is a big solution!Muito obrigado o senhor:-)


marvincorea

Hurry up lemonade. The girl is waiting


sambonfante

What's the difference between "para" & "por" ?


royal-pirate

what is the difference between 'a menina espera pela limonada' and 'a menina espera a limonada' (since 'espera' means ' wait for')


neu12

Sempre perco um coração por causa do audio


chillfactordan

I thought "ela espera" could also mean "she hopes." I wrote "She hopes for lemonade" and was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why this is wrong? I thought it was like a little girl at the table hoping her mom would serve lemonade with dinner...


Coayuco

I am confused by the hint, which indicates conjugation for pela. Since when do we conjugate prepositions? I understand gender because "pela" is actually a contraction of a preposition and an article and articles are gendered with their subject noun or pronoun.


langadic

yep. hint is declining pela as a verb.


Fussal1

Why not the girl awaits the lemonade?


Hernan.Ricchio

Why is wrong," the girl waits the limonade"?


MarcDesRoches

pela = for the, so it is necessary to include "for" in your translation. A menina (the girl) espera (waits) pela (for the) limonada (lemonade).


sambonfante

That's improper English though.


Majzel

So what is the difference between 'por a/por o' and 'pela/pelo'?


jaclyn9189

I believe they mean the same thing. Pela = por a, pelo = por o, pelas = por as, pelos = por os


VeeLockie

Why would "The girl waits for lemonade" be wrong? There was no 'a' before limonada.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.