"A menina espera pela limonada."

Translation:The girl waits for the lemonade.

October 15, 2013

20 Comments


marvincorea

Hurry up lemonade. The girl is waiting

February 13, 2014

e.cambourn

Why would "The girl waits for lemonade" be marked wrong? There was no 'a' before limonada.

February 28, 2014

MarcDesRoches

"Por" (for) and "a" (the, fem.) put together makes "pela" when used before a feminine word, so "the" is necessary in this translation. If it was being used before a masculine word, you would use "pelo" (por=for, o=the, masc.) ex. A menina espera pelo café.

March 30, 2014

AndrewDunl

Thanks Marc, that info was very helpful because I was wondering the same thing.

May 11, 2014

harveylee87

To me this answer is a big solution!Muito obrigado o senhor:-)

June 30, 2014

sambonfante

What's the difference between "para" & "por" ?

April 27, 2014

marionval

No audio ...

October 15, 2013

royal-pirate

what is the difference between 'a menina espera pela limonada' and 'a menina espera a limonada' (since 'espera' means ' wait for')

July 11, 2014

neu12

Sempre perco um coração por causa do audio

October 15, 2013

chillfactordan

I thought "ela espera" could also mean "she hopes." I wrote "She hopes for lemonade" and was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why this is wrong? I thought it was like a little girl at the table hoping her mom would serve lemonade with dinner...

September 25, 2014

Coayuco

I am confused by the hint, which indicates conjugation for pela. Since when do we conjugate prepositions? I understand gender because "pela" is actually a contraction of a preposition and an article and articles are gendered with their subject noun or pronoun.

May 22, 2014

langadic

yep. hint is declining pela as a verb.

September 9, 2014

Hernan.Ricchio

Why is wrong," the girl waits the limonade"?

March 18, 2014

MarcDesRoches

pela = for the, so it is necessary to include "for" in your translation. A menina (the girl) espera (waits) pela (for the) limonada (lemonade).

March 30, 2014

sambonfante

That's improper English though.

May 11, 2014

Majzel

So what is the difference between 'por a/por o' and 'pela/pelo'?

July 7, 2014

jaclyn9189

I believe they mean the same thing. Pela = por a, pelo = por o, pelas = por as, pelos = por os

July 21, 2014

ReneStudies

why is "...for lemonade"wrong? there is no article there for "...for the lemonade" to be right.

July 15, 2014

OsmanAyala1

The pronunciation of PELA isn't quite clear despite the fact it is evident the use of the preposition in this case.

July 31, 2014

Fussal1

Why not the girl awaits the lemonade?

June 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.