"Jouw hond is zo groot."

Translation:Your dog is so big.

3 years ago

11 Comments


konijn09

Sorry for being an amatuer but could somebody explain when to use groot and when to use grote

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het huis - het grote huis - een groot huis
  • de school - de grote school - een grote school
  • het huis is groot
  • de school is groot

Also have a look at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

2 years ago

konijn09

Dank je wel

2 years ago

joe.mcallister

In northern england at least we often say "it is 'so' big" whilst making a hand gesture about size and in this 'so' tranforms into 'this'. You can also replace so with 'yea' (pronounced yay) for the same meaning. The normal use is probably to say "it is SO big" to emphasise the size of something massive like a city or rollercoaster.

Do the Dutch use zo in both of these ways?

1 year ago

sonty2
sonty2

if the translation hint for 'zo' includes 'like this', why is 'your dog is like this big' not accepted?

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Because it's incorrect English. It would have to be "your dog is this big". When you look at the hints of a word, the first option would usually be the correct one. The others are sometimes possible options to use in other sentences, for example:
'jouw hond is zo groot' = 'your dog is so big'
'je zei zo' = 'you said so'

2 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

i don't understand the difference between jou and jouw

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"jou" is an object pronoun (the "you" in I love you - Ik hou van jou); "jouw" is a possessive (the "your" in Your dog eats oranges - Jouw hond eet sinaasappels).

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

So what's the difference between jou and je/jij then?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's the same as the difference between "me" and "I" in English. One is used as an object, the other as a subject.

  • Ik zie jou = I see you
  • Je/Jij ziet mij = You see me

Note that "je" can also be used as the unstressed form of "jou", so it can be either object or subject. "Ik zie je" is also correct.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Thanks :) That actually bothered me for some time

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.