1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Íoslódálaim na scéalta agus …

"Íoslódálaim na scéalta agus na leabhair."

Translation:I download the stories and the books.

July 16, 2015

14 Comments


lostcarpark

I hope they were legal downloads!


conorwburke

Would something actually be said this way in Irish? I would expect a sentence more like "Íoslódálaim scéalta agus leabhair." I know it's out of context and so it might make sense in some kind of context, but if you said this literally in English it would be an awkward sentence with the definite article.


scilling

In both English and Irish, the definite article would be used when referring to a specific group of stories and a specific group of books. Without that context, the definite article wouldn’t be used in either language.


KittDunne

Apart from a few exceptions, it seems Irish doesn't use the article when referring to generalities, as does e.g. French (Je préfére le livre papier au livre numérique). But the exceptions stand out. Is áit an mac an saol, for example.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Take note of the difference between áit - "place" and ait - "strange".

Is ait an mac an saol


KittDunne

Tacaíonn sé línn nuair a bhíonn cabhair uainn... SatharnPHL!


rptynan

Anecdotally, quite a few my older Irish relatives tend to speak exactly this way in English. I've often heard things along the lines of "He reads the books and watches the shows..." where there is no specific books or tv shows being referred to. So I'm guessing this is slightly more natural to say in Irish, to just refer to "the things in general".


flyingdics

The second "the" isn't necessary


KittDunne

You mean in Irish? I have not encountered such a rule. Please explain.


KathySampson

you have now corrected the plural of story which is stoties not storeys which means a different floor.


K4ttan

Cuairt a thabhairt ar Bá an Phíoráid.


Kelle685867

"Íoslódáil mé" is also correct!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it's not.

The analytic form of the present tense would be Íoslódálann mé.

The Past tense is d'íoslódáil mé.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.