"Íoslódálaimnascéaltaagusnaleabhair."

Translation:I download the stories and the books.

3 years ago

9 Comments


conorwburke

Would something actually be said this way in Irish? I would expect a sentence more like "Íoslódálaim scéalta agus leabhair." I know it's out of context and so it might make sense in some kind of context, but if you said this literally in English it would be an awkward sentence with the definite article.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In both English and Irish, the definite article would be used when referring to a specific group of stories and a specific group of books. Without that context, the definite article wouldn’t be used in either language.

3 years ago

rptynan
rptynan

Anecdotally, quite a few my older Irish relatives tend to speak exactly this way in English. I've often heard things along the lines of "He reads the books and watches the shows..." where there is no specific books or tv shows being referred to. So I'm guessing this is slightly more natural to say in Irish, to just refer to "the things in general".

9 months ago

flyingdics
flyingdics

The second "the" isn't necessary

1 year ago

Mare57553

I agree

11 months ago

KathySampson

you have now corrected the plural of story which is stoties not storeys which means a different floor.

1 year ago

Kelle685867

"Íoslódáil mé" is also correct!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

No, it's not.

The analytic form of the present tense would be Íoslódálann mé.

The Past tense is d'íoslódáil mé.

2 months ago

lostcarpark

I hope they were legal downloads!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.