"Íoslódálaim na scéalta agus na leabhair."

Translation:I download the stories and the books.

July 16, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

conorwburke

Would something actually be said this way in Irish? I would expect a sentence more like "Íoslódálaim scéalta agus leabhair." I know it's out of context and so it might make sense in some kind of context, but if you said this literally in English it would be an awkward sentence with the definite article.

July 16, 2015

scilling

In both English and Irish, the definite article would be used when referring to a specific group of stories and a specific group of books. Without that context, the definite article wouldn’t be used in either language.

July 16, 2015

rptynan

Anecdotally, quite a few my older Irish relatives tend to speak exactly this way in English. I've often heard things along the lines of "He reads the books and watches the shows..." where there is no specific books or tv shows being referred to. So I'm guessing this is slightly more natural to say in Irish, to just refer to "the things in general".

February 28, 2018

flyingdics

The second "the" isn't necessary

March 1, 2017

Mare57553

I agree

January 14, 2018

KittDunne

You mean in Irish? I have not encountered such a rule. Please explain.

September 14, 2019

lostcarpark

I hope they were legal downloads!

July 27, 2017

KathySampson

you have now corrected the plural of story which is stoties not storeys which means a different floor.

August 18, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.