1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia iris ien, sed kien?"

"Sofia iris ien, sed kien?"

Translation:Sofia went somewhere, but where?

July 16, 2015

13 Comments


PatriciaJH

…mi volus esti sola.


GraceMarti647403

She took the midnight train going anywhere


nelomah

Well we know where she was born and raised


BigMac_ComboMeal

Is this Esperanto William Shatner?


TerraSulla

Want to see William Shatner speaking Esperanto? Check out Incubus. ;) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incubus_(1966_film)


[deactivated user]

    Jes. Tiu estis mia unua respondo sed duolingo ne ĝin akceptis.


Tomicxo

    I reported "Sofia went somewhither, but whither?", which is technically the most direct translation. We'll see if it gets accepted…


maximummax0904

    How would you say something like "I don't know where" in Esperanto? Wouldn't "Mi ne scias kien" would just mean "I don't know to where"?


Daniel33897

    The reply would be different to different questions I think. If someone asks: "Cxu vi scias kie X estas?" you would answer without the accusative: "Mi ne scias kie"

    If the question used accusative "Cxu vi scias kien X iris?", you would also have to answer using accusative: "Mi ne scias kien."


aryabferduzi

    Se vi scius, kien sxi iris, mi certas, ke vi ne demandus tion...


AiSENMA

    Sofia iris ien sur la ĉielarko. Tiu estas la respondon, kaj mi estas 100% prava.

    (Mi ne seriozas)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.