Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dum la kongreso estos ekskursoj ktp."

Translation:During the conference there will be excursions and so on.

3 years ago

8 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

What is ktp short for?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"kaj tiel plu" (and so on).

Some people pronounce it like that (i.e. like "kaj tiel plu"), some like "ko to po", i.e. letter by letter (accent on the "po" in that case).

The English equivalent is roughly "etc." (et cetera).

3 years ago

wgapetrenko

So, is that how you pronounce acronyms in esperanto, by using 'o'? Could I say fro instance 'katapa' or 'kitipi' or whatever? If I were to say DVD, would I say 'dovodo', or what?

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Well, you just pronounce them by saying the letter names.

Just as, say, HTTP is aitch tee tee pee in English and not, say, hee tee tee pee, because the letter H is called aitch not hee.

In Esperanto, the names of vowel letters are just their sound (e.g. "A" is called "a") and the names of consonant letters are the consonant sound plus "o", so e.g. the letter "D" is called "do".

So yes, a DVD is "do vo do" in Esperanto.

But not "dovodo"! (Though you may find that as well.)

Esperanto words are accented on the next to last syllable, so "dovodo" would be pronounced "dovódo", but acronyms are usually pronounced with the accent on the last letter name, so "do vo dó". Writing them as separate words makes that clearer.

10 months ago

LaisCahill

Yes, all the words except vowels are pronounced by using o.

9 months ago

mark6662

why is konferenco not used for conference but kongreso that is used for congress is used?

6 months ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

Could you translate as: "okazos ekskursoj" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I would say so.

2 years ago