"Veo a tu maestro entre los estudiantes."

Translation:I see your teacher among the students.

December 30, 2012

66 Comments


Jaroberts24

I still don't get how the "a" functions in the sentence. Wouldn't "Veo tu maestro entre los estudiantes" work?

December 30, 2012

hema90

Someone said earlier (I didn't know this either) that when talking about people you use "a"

December 30, 2012

llatman

This is called the "a personal". It is used in Spanish, but not English. You simply put the letter "a" in front of the direct object to say that the verb is directed at them. It's a really simple rule, but it is really simple and useless because when it is translated into English, the "a" is translated as nothing.

-Lindsey

December 31, 2012

SethMcCoy

Personal 'a' is for people and also animals (domesticated pets). e.g. I see your dog would be: Yo veo a tu perro.

September 24, 2013

Ranchers1

This is the shortest, best and easiest to remember explanation I have ever heard on this. Duolingo providing a way for others to teach makes a ton of difference. Thank you Seth.

January 15, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, back whrn Comments was offline for upgrading, important and needed guidance became unavailable.

February 24, 2014

vicki.kura

But remember, duolingo doesn't always follow this rule. They have used it for some random animal being around another random animal.

June 15, 2014

vicki.kura

I'm giving you two lingots for finding that one. Thank you very much.

August 15, 2014

Lui_Colina

Not only dosmesticated. You can use it with anything. (I am spanish)

September 24, 2014

vicki.kura

Thank you for your input. Do you and those around you tend to use it with all living direct objects or do you tend to use it with more personal beings? Just curious.

September 24, 2014

Jeevikaa_nan

voy a la escuela.

voy a la cama.

personal 'a' is used here also????which is inanimate objects.

September 10, 2014

AshleyMill20

The difference is the verb. Veo a (I see) doesn't get translated as "I see to," but voy a (I go to) does translate the a to "to."

September 11, 2014

Resh8

Thanks, that helped me!

October 14, 2015

MagnusChan

That helps a lot. Thxsu

February 4, 2013

AwwwMan

Thanks

July 20, 2014

Kayfigg

Gracias!

August 25, 2014

JoannaYXY

Thanks for your explanation, that's really helpful :)

March 9, 2016

ms.mm

thanks - this explanation in addition to what is said below is very helpful to understand using the "a".

March 5, 2014

TDeNardo

This is correct. When using pronouns, no "a" is necessary, such as Ex: Te veo. But when using the noun, it appears as follows Ex: Yo veo a ti.

January 12, 2013

elijoy

The personal "a" is also used with conocer. i.e. I met the teacher would be: Yo conocí al maestro (a+el=al).

January 4, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I've got a feeling this "a" business may be difficult to get a handle on.

February 25, 2014

joancz

Use a in front of the Direct object.

March 19, 2014

EugeneTiffany

What does "direct" mean when you say, Direct object?

March 20, 2014

THeNeeno

The direct object is the object that is directly receiving the action of the verb. I know, it's best not to include the word you are defining, but maybe explaining 'indirect object' well help. The indirect object receives the direct object.

I passed the ball. - ball is the direct object.

I passed Billy the ball. - again, ball is the direct object; it's what is passed. Billy is the indirect object, he is receiving the direct object. I am not passing Billy; I am passing (verb) the ball (the object being passed) to Billy (recipient of the DO).

July 23, 2014

THeNeeno

arvind.par- All of these comments are on a page with a Spanish example. The question wasn't phrased in a way that indicated a misunderstanding of Spanish. It was phrased in an "I don't get that grammar concept" manner. This person appears to be an English speaker, that is why I explained a new concept to them in English.

In the example from Duolingo "Veo a tu maestra..." the verb is 'ver' (to see) so the direct object would be the answer to the question, "Who or what is seen?" The answer is "tu maestra" so that is the direct object. Since teachers tend to be people, the 'personal a' is necessary.

October 25, 2014

EugeneTiffany

That warrants a lingot.

July 24, 2014

wendymels57

When the object of a verb is a definite person or persons, 'a' should precede the object. Eg: No comprendo a su amigo. But - No comprendo esta carta (no 'a').

February 14, 2014

slegj

thank you for this explanation

February 25, 2014

kenaxo

It should be noted that "alumno" is another common word for student, especially in certain regions.

July 11, 2013

cdougyfresh

Entre doesn't mean "with" as well? It seems like "I see your teacher with the students" would make sense as well

June 6, 2013

Sansveni

I don't think it does. For the idea of, "with," it would be "Veo a tu maestro con los estudiantes." Entre means more along the lines of "between" or "among."

October 11, 2013

edivide

¿"A" quien ves? Veo "a" tu maestro entre los estudiantes.

it's very important to use the "a".

I = yo see= ver I see= (yo) veo your= tu, su teacher= maestro your teacher= tu maestro, su maestro

I, see, your, teacher.= yo, veo, a tu, maestro.

February 1, 2014

levelledout

I became a bit confused with this. The personal "a" is present but I struggle to invision how "estudiantes" is a direct object here. Is "veo"/"I see" really an action? The only way I have been able to feel comfortable with it is using the method described here: http://www.englishlanguageguide.com/grammar/direct-object.asp "Your teacher was seen amongst the students by me" The sentence can be rephrased as a passive one, therefore the personal "a" is required. Hopefully that's correct!

August 6, 2014

prezes.dyr

This "a" thing in the middle is complicated, but a lot of useful explanations are available in the answers above!

January 30, 2014

Lolita.Haze

Definitely took a wild guess &* got this one right....yay

June 7, 2014

samuelymrlw

"I see your teacher amid the students" was the main translation. I didn't know that amid was a word, seems that my English is improving also!

October 23, 2013

chrisgosselin92

Are you not a native English speaker? "Amid" means something like "in the middle," I don't think it was a good way to translate the sentence you got, but it does work.

October 23, 2013

EugeneTiffany

"Amid ship" is a common usage of that word.

November 28, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I used "amidst" in a long ago earlier lesson and reported it when it failed. Doubt that any inclusion was made, though. Yet, it's a perfectly good word.

February 24, 2014

rweather5

Would using miro instead of veo be acceptable in this context?

January 2, 2014

elijoy

I'm not sure, but I think mirar means "watch" or "look at" more than it means see.

January 8, 2014

THeNeeno

This is a little accurate, but it's much more complicated. Both mirar and ver can at times be translated into English as to watch, to see, or to look. They usually aren't interchangeable in Spanish, and the English translation will not always be a direct equivalent. In other words, mirar is sometimes used in a Spanish sentence when the English sentence would use to see. Ver sometimes has to be translated as to watch in English. They have to make sense in translation instead of being a word for word substitution. Here's a more in depth explanation.

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/ver_mirar.htm

July 23, 2014

BestJim

Very good explanations, thank you.

March 28, 2014

Leahblossom

Why is "a" in there?

May 26, 2014

talkersw

This is flawed. It is within or among

June 22, 2014

rainbbht

so we only add 'a' after ver and conocer? @@

June 28, 2014

tlb2014

How do you say "between" the students instead of "among" the students? If you use the word for "among" then the teacher may be any one of the of the people in the group..

August 1, 2014

champion_eric

How is my answer of "I see you're a teacher among the students" wrong?

August 11, 2014

levelledout

Because you have an "a" in there, its both incorrect and fairly nonsensical. The Spanish "a" in the original sentence is a "personal a" and has no translation in English. See http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

Also it should be the possessive "your", not "you're" which is short for "you are". "Tu" = "your", "tú eres" = "you are" (informal).

August 11, 2014

champion_eric

I get what you're saying but in English (when translated) it doesn't make since using "your" which shows possession. Thank you for the response though even though it doesn't fully make sense to me.

August 11, 2014

champion_eric

After reading it several times it hit me. Makes complete sense. Thanks again.

August 11, 2014

levelledout

No problem, I have that issue myself all the time :) Sometimes the way DuoLingo phrases things is just awkward and this is probably an example of that.

August 12, 2014

adestruction

Does a also mean at??

September 13, 2014

Aditina

A means "to" and en means "at" For example: I'm at home - Yo estoy en casa

December 31, 2014

HaidyEl-khouly

Very useful comments thank you all

September 18, 2014

serbeeza

I haven't seen "con" used as "with" yet in duolingo only "entre", is there a rule about the difference

September 23, 2014

reinae2

So how would one say, "I see in you - the master among the students?" Because it seems like a possible translation...

October 20, 2014

zlizy2014

why not teachers

October 27, 2014

kjwynters

I hate it when you are correct and it marks you wrong anyway. Its word for word man.

November 18, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Big difference between translating sentence and decoding words. And those students who do the former can successfully learn Spanish, while those who do the latter are doomed to failure.

November 28, 2014

devon.aston

How do u give people lingots??

November 28, 2014

EugeneTiffany

The ability to give lingots does not exist in the Duolingo app. The function is only available on the Duolingo Web site where the means to give lingots is under every comment.

November 28, 2014

SushiSashi4

does the' a 'here functions like that in a mi me gusta..

November 2, 2015

adrianariv926886

d

November 13, 2015

oobleckdragon

i looked at the translation and it made no sense i guess i got lucky and got it right

January 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.