Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Veo a tu maestro entre los estudiantes."

Translation:I see your teacher among the students.

5 years ago

66 Comments


Jaroberts24

I still don't get how the "a" functions in the sentence. Wouldn't "Veo tu maestro entre los estudiantes" work?

5 years ago

hema90

Someone said earlier (I didn't know this either) that when talking about people you use "a"

5 years ago

llatman

This is called the "a personal". It is used in Spanish, but not English. You simply put the letter "a" in front of the direct object to say that the verb is directed at them. It's a really simple rule, but it is really simple and useless because when it is translated into English, the "a" is translated as nothing.

-Lindsey

5 years ago

SethMcCoy

Personal 'a' is for people and also animals (domesticated pets). e.g. I see your dog would be: Yo veo a tu perro.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

This is the shortest, best and easiest to remember explanation I have ever heard on this. Duolingo providing a way for others to teach makes a ton of difference. Thank you Seth.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, back whrn Comments was offline for upgrading, important and needed guidance became unavailable.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

But remember, duolingo doesn't always follow this rule. They have used it for some random animal being around another random animal.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I'm giving you two lingots for finding that one. Thank you very much.

4 years ago

Lui_Colina

Not only dosmesticated. You can use it with anything. (I am spanish)

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Thank you for your input. Do you and those around you tend to use it with all living direct objects or do you tend to use it with more personal beings? Just curious.

3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

voy a la escuela.

voy a la cama.

personal 'a' is used here also????which is inanimate objects.

3 years ago

AshleyMill20

The difference is the verb. Veo a (I see) doesn't get translated as "I see to," but voy a (I go to) does translate the a to "to."

3 years ago

Resh8

Thanks, that helped me!

2 years ago

MagnusChan

That helps a lot. Thxsu

5 years ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

4 years ago

Kayfigg

Gracias!

3 years ago

JoannaYXY

Thanks for your explanation, that's really helpful :)

2 years ago

ms.mm
ms.mm

thanks - this explanation in addition to what is said below is very helpful to understand using the "a".

4 years ago

TDeNardo
TDeNardo

This is correct. When using pronouns, no "a" is necessary, such as Ex: Te veo. But when using the noun, it appears as follows Ex: Yo veo a ti.

5 years ago

elijoy

The personal "a" is also used with conocer. i.e. I met the teacher would be: Yo conocí al maestro (a+el=al).

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I've got a feeling this "a" business may be difficult to get a handle on.

4 years ago

joancz

Use a in front of the Direct object.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What does "direct" mean when you say, Direct object?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

The direct object is the object that is directly receiving the action of the verb. I know, it's best not to include the word you are defining, but maybe explaining 'indirect object' well help. The indirect object receives the direct object.

I passed the ball. - ball is the direct object.

I passed Billy the ball. - again, ball is the direct object; it's what is passed. Billy is the indirect object, he is receiving the direct object. I am not passing Billy; I am passing (verb) the ball (the object being passed) to Billy (recipient of the DO).

4 years ago

THeNeeno

arvind.par- All of these comments are on a page with a Spanish example. The question wasn't phrased in a way that indicated a misunderstanding of Spanish. It was phrased in an "I don't get that grammar concept" manner. This person appears to be an English speaker, that is why I explained a new concept to them in English.

In the example from Duolingo "Veo a tu maestra..." the verb is 'ver' (to see) so the direct object would be the answer to the question, "Who or what is seen?" The answer is "tu maestra" so that is the direct object. Since teachers tend to be people, the 'personal a' is necessary.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That warrants a lingot.

4 years ago

wendymels57

When the object of a verb is a definite person or persons, 'a' should precede the object. Eg: No comprendo a su amigo. But - No comprendo esta carta (no 'a').

4 years ago

slegj

thank you for this explanation

4 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

It should be noted that "alumno" is another common word for student, especially in certain regions.

5 years ago

cdougyfresh

Entre doesn't mean "with" as well? It seems like "I see your teacher with the students" would make sense as well

5 years ago

Sansveni

I don't think it does. For the idea of, "with," it would be "Veo a tu maestro con los estudiantes." Entre means more along the lines of "between" or "among."

4 years ago

edivide
edivide

¿"A" quien ves? Veo "a" tu maestro entre los estudiantes.

it's very important to use the "a".

I = yo see= ver I see= (yo) veo your= tu, su teacher= maestro your teacher= tu maestro, su maestro

I, see, your, teacher.= yo, veo, a tu, maestro.

4 years ago

levelledout

I became a bit confused with this. The personal "a" is present but I struggle to invision how "estudiantes" is a direct object here. Is "veo"/"I see" really an action? The only way I have been able to feel comfortable with it is using the method described here: http://www.englishlanguageguide.com/grammar/direct-object.asp "Your teacher was seen amongst the students by me" The sentence can be rephrased as a passive one, therefore the personal "a" is required. Hopefully that's correct!

4 years ago

prezes.dyr

This "a" thing in the middle is complicated, but a lot of useful explanations are available in the answers above!

4 years ago

Lolita.Haze

Definitely took a wild guess &* got this one right....yay

4 years ago

samuelymrlw

"I see your teacher amid the students" was the main translation. I didn't know that amid was a word, seems that my English is improving also!

4 years ago

chrisgosselin92

Are you not a native English speaker? "Amid" means something like "in the middle," I don't think it was a good way to translate the sentence you got, but it does work.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Amid ship" is a common usage of that word.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I used "amidst" in a long ago earlier lesson and reported it when it failed. Doubt that any inclusion was made, though. Yet, it's a perfectly good word.

4 years ago

rweather5

Would using miro instead of veo be acceptable in this context?

4 years ago

elijoy

I'm not sure, but I think mirar means "watch" or "look at" more than it means see.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

This is a little accurate, but it's much more complicated. Both mirar and ver can at times be translated into English as to watch, to see, or to look. They usually aren't interchangeable in Spanish, and the English translation will not always be a direct equivalent. In other words, mirar is sometimes used in a Spanish sentence when the English sentence would use to see. Ver sometimes has to be translated as to watch in English. They have to make sense in translation instead of being a word for word substitution. Here's a more in depth explanation.

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/ver_mirar.htm

4 years ago

BestJim

Very good explanations, thank you.

4 years ago

Leahblossom

Why is "a" in there?

4 years ago

talkersw

This is flawed. It is within or among

4 years ago

rainbbht

so we only add 'a' after ver and conocer? @@

4 years ago

tlb2014

How do you say "between" the students instead of "among" the students? If you use the word for "among" then the teacher may be any one of the of the people in the group..

4 years ago

champion_eric

How is my answer of "I see you're a teacher among the students" wrong?

4 years ago

levelledout

Because you have an "a" in there, its both incorrect and fairly nonsensical. The Spanish "a" in the original sentence is a "personal a" and has no translation in English. See http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

Also it should be the possessive "your", not "you're" which is short for "you are". "Tu" = "your", "tú eres" = "you are" (informal).

4 years ago

champion_eric

I get what you're saying but in English (when translated) it doesn't make since using "your" which shows possession. Thank you for the response though even though it doesn't fully make sense to me.

4 years ago

champion_eric

After reading it several times it hit me. Makes complete sense. Thanks again.

4 years ago

levelledout

No problem, I have that issue myself all the time :) Sometimes the way DuoLingo phrases things is just awkward and this is probably an example of that.

4 years ago

adestruction

Does a also mean at??

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

A means "to" and en means "at" For example: I'm at home - Yo estoy en casa

3 years ago

HaidyEl-khouly

Very useful comments thank you all

3 years ago

serbeeza

I haven't seen "con" used as "with" yet in duolingo only "entre", is there a rule about the difference

3 years ago

reinae2

So how would one say, "I see in you - the master among the students?" Because it seems like a possible translation...

3 years ago

zlizy2014

why not teachers

3 years ago

kjwynters

I hate it when you are correct and it marks you wrong anyway. Its word for word man.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Big difference between translating sentence and decoding words. And those students who do the former can successfully learn Spanish, while those who do the latter are doomed to failure.

3 years ago

devon.aston

How do u give people lingots??

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The ability to give lingots does not exist in the Duolingo app. The function is only available on the Duolingo Web site where the means to give lingots is under every comment.

3 years ago

SushiSashi4

does the' a 'here functions like that in a mi me gusta..

2 years ago

adrianariv926886

d

2 years ago

oobleckdragon

i looked at the translation and it made no sense i guess i got lucky and got it right

7 months ago