Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some necklaces are very expensive."

Translation:Sommige kettinkjes zijn heel duur.

3 years ago

2 Comments


anu1217
anu1217

I tried "zeer" and it was correct too. Which word is more appropriate, and how do the meanings differ?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Zeer, heel and erg can all be used here. In this context they are pretty much synonyms. For more info on their usage and other meanings of these words see my post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5920779

3 years ago