1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I need to install her new te…

"I need to install her new telephone."

Translation:Jeg må installere den nye telefonen hennes.

July 16, 2015

4 Comments


kokiri85

Is "er nødt til" meant to be a required answer here?


fveldig
Mod

It's one of the possible answers, not the only one.


Josh_Overlien

I thought 'å være nødt til' was to be forced or required to do something. It seems like it would be stronger than must or have to do something. At work, for instance, jeg er nødt til å arbeide overtid. Is it just another way of saying something, like using kommer til å to represent future tense?


rosheenroisin

Can "trenger" be used instead of "nødt" here?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.