1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har dere en skriver?"

"Har dere en skriver?"

Translation:Do you have a printer?

July 16, 2015

9 Comments


isiahblue

People use the word printer now instead of skriver to refer to printers


fveldig

That is an accepted alternative translation. However, not all people use 'printer'.


LeikAndreA

Jeg fikk feil på 'type-writer', men 'skriver' kan bety både printer og skrivemaskin. I got a mistake on type-writer, but 'skriver' can be used for both printer and type-writer in Norwegian, keep getting mistakes because of weird translations.

regards, native Norwegian speaker.


WhassupNerds

Add this to the list of phrases I never thought I'd learn.


Squidchen

What do you call a typewriter?


homersaetr

If I had used the word "du" in the sentence, would I be in error. Not any context to presume. OR is dere interchangeable as both singular and plural?


BernardHermanson

same question here as " homersaetr," Du was counted wrong even theirs no context to know if the phrase was meant for one person or more. Again confusing.


Pele_

Du should also be accepted here. Are you sure you didn't have any typos?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.