Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze belden elkaar."

Translation:They called each other.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


Joelson00

Could one say 'They rang each other.' or is that too colloquial?

0
Reply2 years ago

shawnathan80

That definitely means the same thing.

0
Reply2 years ago

goofus

Seriously, this zij/ze is killing me! Sometimes zij is accepted, sometimes ze (for plural i mean), can you please, please add this as a substitution?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zij already is accepted, unless it is a type what you hear exercise. In that case only ze is accepted here due to the difference in pronunciation.

0
Reply1 year ago