"Ze belden elkaar."

Translation:They called each other.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Joelson00

Could one say 'They rang each other.' or is that too colloquial?

2 years ago

shawnathan80

That definitely means the same thing.

2 years ago

goofus

Seriously, this zij/ze is killing me! Sometimes zij is accepted, sometimes ze (for plural i mean), can you please, please add this as a substitution?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zij already is accepted, unless it is a type what you hear exercise. In that case only ze is accepted here due to the difference in pronunciation.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.