"Eu gosto do período da noite."

Translation:I like the night period.

October 15, 2013

29 Comments


jlgiblin

Does anyone think that the translation should be "I like the night time"?

October 15, 2013

connal

I agree - it should be I like the night or I like night time

October 19, 2013

FilipFilip17

I’d prefer “I like nighttime.”

July 25, 2017

RomaRRio

Eu gosto do tempo da noite

November 2, 2013

DanielTietz

"Eu gosto do tempo da noite" is wrong

You can say "eu gosto da noite" or "eu gosto do período noturno"

September 18, 2014

4oYBIxtO

It is now accepted

August 15, 2017

brbert02

Are there any Portuguese speakers that could say if this is a way they would actually use período? the translation into English certainly does not sound natural to me

June 8, 2014

DanielTietz

Yes, we usually use the word período

September 18, 2014

mitya_na_dorozi

If this is a natural sentence, it would be helpful if someone could explain when you would say "Eu gosto do período da noite" and not just "eu gosto da noite". In English it is screaming for more context, like "I like the period of the night when ____" (e.g. "when the streets are empty")

September 27, 2015

Silas_Inacio

It's all the same.

  • Cara, eu não gosto do dia prefiro a noite que é mais calma. (Essa frase soa mais natural)

  • Cara, eu não gosto do dia prefiro o período noite que é mais calmo.

July 18, 2016

JCMcGee

What about "I like this time of night"? e.g. it's 9pm, the children have gone to bed, you open a bottle of wine and sit down to watch a movie....

January 5, 2014

pedrosags

"I like this time of the night" is more specific. It would be translated as "eu gosto desse período da noite".

April 10, 2014

brazil_lover

Agree...it definitely shouldn't be "I like the time of the night" I feel like that needs something more like "I like the time of the night when..."

December 10, 2013

itswarmerinmiami

It accepted my answer of "i like nighttime".

February 10, 2014

piguy3

It didn't accept it for me just now :( (requiring "the")

"I like the nighttime" and "I like nighttime" seem interchangeable to me in English.

June 15, 2018

e.cambourn

Could this be used in a way to mean night shift also?

March 17, 2014

sashalen

i wrote i like the period of night and it was wrong! go figure

April 30, 2014

itswarmerinmiami

That would make sense but the authors weren't thinking of that option.

June 16, 2014

jfvalen23

I put "i like the time at night" and was wrong.. :(

March 12, 2014

ridefree

that's because you didn't specify which time at night, 10pm? 3:56am?
Seriously though, 'the time' (as opposed to just 'time' in English means clock time, not a period/era/stretch of time like it can in other languages, so 'the time at night' does not mean período da noite.
Neither can that be translated into 'the period of night' though, because that isn't a thing (at least not one I've heard in 40 years speaking English).

October 26, 2014

sashalen

i disagree. i think we do use time as a stretch of time. i had a good time. i love the time of day when the sun is going down.

October 26, 2014

ridefree

Adding to the complexity! I still think 'the' still (mostly) works although as you say there seems to be an in-between category. You still don't say "I have the good time", although you do say "we had the best time", but then you can't have 'a best' of anything. Maybe those and "the time the sun is going down" still count as specific units of time or something?

October 27, 2014

Ravengamer207

So did I, I was so confused I didn't know what to write

March 18, 2018

heinandmaya

Listen l hovered over período and it gave length of time as one translation so I translated it I like the length of night which I do in summer but got it wrong

March 24, 2015

JamesMcQue

If i said this in English i would only say, 'I like the night.' Eu gosto do noite. ... Does that work?

March 27, 2015

Paulenrique

Eu gosto da noite.

August 17, 2016

peterjoel58

I understand that this is a natural sentence in Portuguese, but the English translation is not natural. As many have suggested, it should be "I like the nighttime", or something similar.

December 19, 2018

Mario542218

No one would say this in English!. You'd say "I like the night" or "I like night time".

May 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.