1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto do período da noite…

"Eu gosto do período da noite."

Translation:I like the night period.

October 15, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jlgiblin

Does anyone think that the translation should be "I like the night time"?


connal

I agree - it should be I like the night or I like night time


FilipFilip17

I’d prefer “I like nighttime.”


RomaRRio

Eu gosto do tempo da noite


DanielTietz

"Eu gosto do tempo da noite" is wrong

You can say "eu gosto da noite" or "eu gosto do período noturno"


4oYBIxtO

It is now accepted


brbert02

Are there any Portuguese speakers that could say if this is a way they would actually use período? the translation into English certainly does not sound natural to me


DanielTietz

Yes, we usually use the word período


mitya_na_dorozi

If this is a natural sentence, it would be helpful if someone could explain when you would say "Eu gosto do período da noite" and not just "eu gosto da noite". In English it is screaming for more context, like "I like the period of the night when ____" (e.g. "when the streets are empty")


Silas_Inacio

It's all the same.

  • Cara, eu não gosto do dia prefiro a noite que é mais calma. (Essa frase soa mais natural)

  • Cara, eu não gosto do dia prefiro o período noite que é mais calmo.


JCMcGee

What about "I like this time of night"? e.g. it's 9pm, the children have gone to bed, you open a bottle of wine and sit down to watch a movie....


pedrosags

"I like this time of the night" is more specific. It would be translated as "eu gosto desse período da noite".


brazil_lover

Agree...it definitely shouldn't be "I like the time of the night" I feel like that needs something more like "I like the time of the night when..."


itswarmerinmiami

It accepted my answer of "i like nighttime".


piguy3

It didn't accept it for me just now :( (requiring "the")

"I like the nighttime" and "I like nighttime" seem interchangeable to me in English.


e.cambourn

Could this be used in a way to mean night shift also?


sashalen

i wrote i like the period of night and it was wrong! go figure


itswarmerinmiami

That would make sense but the authors weren't thinking of that option.


Mario542218

No one would say this in English!. You'd say "I like the night" or "I like night time".


jfvalen23

I put "i like the time at night" and was wrong.. :(


ridefree

that's because you didn't specify which time at night, 10pm? 3:56am?
Seriously though, 'the time' (as opposed to just 'time' in English means clock time, not a period/era/stretch of time like it can in other languages, so 'the time at night' does not mean período da noite.
Neither can that be translated into 'the period of night' though, because that isn't a thing (at least not one I've heard in 40 years speaking English).


sashalen

i disagree. i think we do use time as a stretch of time. i had a good time. i love the time of day when the sun is going down.


ridefree

Adding to the complexity! I still think 'the' still (mostly) works although as you say there seems to be an in-between category. You still don't say "I have the good time", although you do say "we had the best time", but then you can't have 'a best' of anything. Maybe those and "the time the sun is going down" still count as specific units of time or something?


Ravengamer207

So did I, I was so confused I didn't know what to write


heinandmaya

Listen l hovered over período and it gave length of time as one translation so I translated it I like the length of night which I do in summer but got it wrong


JamesMcQue

If i said this in English i would only say, 'I like the night.' Eu gosto do noite. ... Does that work?


Paulenrique

Eu gosto da noite.


peterjoel58

I understand that this is a natural sentence in Portuguese, but the English translation is not natural. As many have suggested, it should be "I like the nighttime", or something similar.


stevepaint

A number the translations are not correct English


4oYBIxtO

Do you mean ”A number OF the translations”?


IAmCrazyHope

"I like this time of night", is how I would word such a comment in English, but Brazilians have said they use the word 'periodo' as in 'a period of time'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.