"Eu sou um lobo."

Translation:I am a wolf.

October 15, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chris_nairn

I'm certain that I hear, "Eu sou um oaj%bg*iqe".

March 3, 2014

Alphaf

Yes, the sound is wrong please report to the duolingo. I'm Brazilian and I don't understand

April 7, 2014

MahmoudKholidy

I wanna ask , why brazilians learning portuguese here!!? Although they are already speaking portuguese !!?

April 27, 2015

Alphaf

[27/04/15] It's a good challenge to do it and it's good for everybody because we know portuguese and we can help you when exist some question.

April 27, 2015

MahmoudKholidy

Great , i found or i met many brazilians here ,, so i guessed that are here just or only for helping people to learn their language and that's really great and helpful , good people you are .. So i like brazilians , good people and good country ,, sorry for my bad english ,, obrigado irmao .

April 28, 2015

Alphaf

[28/04/15] No problem guy, I can understand what you meant. Até mais

April 28, 2015

rabelo_ana

Because in the English course, we answer most questions in Portuguese, and in this Portuguese course we answer most questions in English. It is better to practice our writing. And here, we can read a lot of American discussions and help you. (I'm sorry if I wrote something wrong, I'm learning English)

June 8, 2016

alfredo601

08-01-2016 o som está perfeito.

January 8, 2016

GabeThePap

so how do you pronounce lobo

June 26, 2015

copadomundo14

Here's the way I would say it: "lo" like the same way you would say "low" but without the "w" and then "bo" like you would boo at a concert or something, but you cut the sound of the "o" off much sooner. I hope that makes sense.

February 21, 2016

Alphaf

[26/06/15] Now the sound is ok, but you can listen to here.

June 26, 2015

zapajd

I agree, I had a hard time trying to figure this out

March 20, 2014

skleijn

sound is also not working for me.

March 3, 2014

chris_nairn

Yeah, it's often hard to understand but that one is really tough to make out.

March 3, 2014

SyedNaveed2

Yes i heard bolo too but checked the dictionary so it meant "cake" so I figured it has to be an animal in the animal exercise and lobo worked And I had no hearts left either :)

July 13, 2014

diazepan11

Yes, I am. Wooooooooooooo

October 15, 2013

Kplilly

This sentence reminds me of the Shakira song. :)

December 24, 2013

LICA98

Don't do drugs, people...

May 20, 2014

kyla1301

How did you know that I was a wolf??????????????

December 6, 2014

Felinagrace

Is a female wolf "Uma loba"?

June 27, 2014

Febrentu

Yes, you are correct. Loba is the female wolf. The famous statue in Rome we call " A loba romana".

November 4, 2016

tumbleweed67

When do I use Eu sou and Eu estou?

May 27, 2014

frenchyboy5

If it's the same as spanish, then sou (or ser infinitive) is a definitive quality, like I am tall, it's part of the essence of the thing being described. On the other hand, one would say Eu sou with something that isn't a defining quality of the described object. Eu estou aqui (I am here) is something I am, but I would still be the same me if I wasn't here. In "Eu sou um lobo", I am something entirely different were lobo to change, but this is untrue for aqui.

January 26, 2015

TobyBartels

The same Latin roots gave us the English nouns "essence" and "state".

July 26, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.