1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou um lobo."

"Eu sou um lobo."

Translation:I am a wolf.

October 15, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chris_nairn

I'm certain that I hear, "Eu sou um oaj%bg*iqe".


Alphaf

Yes, the sound is wrong please report to the duolingo. I'm Brazilian and I don't understand


MahmoudKholidy

I wanna ask , why brazilians learning portuguese here!!? Although they are already speaking portuguese !!?


Alphaf

[27/04/15] It's a good challenge to do it and it's good for everybody because we know portuguese and we can help you when exist some question.


MahmoudKholidy

Great , i found or i met many brazilians here ,, so i guessed that are here just or only for helping people to learn their language and that's really great and helpful , good people you are .. So i like brazilians , good people and good country ,, sorry for my bad english ,, obrigado irmao .


Alphaf

[28/04/15] No problem guy, I can understand what you meant. Até mais


rabelo_ana

Because in the English course, we answer most questions in Portuguese, and in this Portuguese course we answer most questions in English. It is better to practice our writing. And here, we can read a lot of American discussions and help you. (I'm sorry if I wrote something wrong, I'm learning English)


GabeThePap

so how do you pronounce lobo


Alphaf

[26/06/15] Now the sound is ok, but you can listen to here.


copadomundo14

Here's the way I would say it: "lo" like the same way you would say "low" but without the "w" and then "bo" like you would boo at a concert or something, but you cut the sound of the "o" off much sooner. I hope that makes sense.


alfredo601

08-01-2016 o som está perfeito.


zapajd

I agree, I had a hard time trying to figure this out


skleijn

sound is also not working for me.


chris_nairn

Yeah, it's often hard to understand but that one is really tough to make out.


friendlynaveed

Yes i heard bolo too but checked the dictionary so it meant "cake" so I figured it has to be an animal in the animal exercise and lobo worked And I had no hearts left either :)


diazepan11

Yes, I am. Wooooooooooooo


Kplilly

This sentence reminds me of the Shakira song. :)


kyla1301

How did you know that I was a wolf??????????????


Felinagrace

Is a female wolf "Uma loba"?


Febrentu

Yes, you are correct. Loba is the female wolf. The famous statue in Rome we call " A loba romana".


Krisa67

When do I use Eu sou and Eu estou?


frenchyboy5

If it's the same as spanish, then sou (or ser infinitive) is a definitive quality, like I am tall, it's part of the essence of the thing being described. On the other hand, one would say Eu sou with something that isn't a defining quality of the described object. Eu estou aqui (I am here) is something I am, but I would still be the same me if I wasn't here. In "Eu sou um lobo", I am something entirely different were lobo to change, but this is untrue for aqui.


TobyBartels

The same Latin roots gave us the English nouns "essence" and "state".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.