Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij hebben een ongeluk."

Translation:They have an accident.

3 years ago

9 Comments


bogdan554911

Is the tense right? Is present ever the right tense for an accident?

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

I would say They have had an accident - didn't try it here though.

2 years ago

bogdan554911

That would imply avoidance as a possibility, wouldn't it?

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

I would think so, yes!

2 years ago

Wei-Da

Is there any difference between ongeluk and noodgeval? I am reviewing these exercises and it happens that there are two words for accident, one of them is a het word and one is de word.

Can someone help me?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"het noodgeval" = the emergency

However, "ongeluk" and "ongeval" are synonyms. They are both het-words.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

I apologize for this mistake. Now I know that I can interchange ongeluk with ongeval.

Vriendlijk bedankt

3 years ago

EricFatani

Somebody mentioned the tense here.. in English this doesn't translate exactly as there would be a past tense or future tense clause. What is the context for this sentence?

1 year ago

CyrilofAlabama

For anyone curious like me about why there seems to be a unique pronunciation of the 'ng' in 'ongeluk,' see the 'ng' section of this pronunciation guide: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#NG

2 years ago