"Ela ativa o telefone."

Translation:She activates the phone.

October 15, 2013

4 Comments


hyperforce

We don't generally activate phones in English... Is this a common phrase in Portuguese?

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique

well, I dont think so. Maybe when she wants to have her own phone and call the agency to install one for her then she needs to activate it :S

October 15, 2013

Importuno

We don't either. We use activate more a a short way to say we activated a new phone line or service. For example "I activated teh phone(line)" I activated the new phone(Service)". It's reallly casual language and grammatically weird.

October 15, 2013

hiziko

Does it mean 'She installs the telephone.'? 

May 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.