"You will swim next year."

Μετάφραση:Εσύ θα κολυμπήσεις του χρόνου.

July 16, 2015

5 σχόλια


AneurinEE

Could someone explain how the phrase του χρόνου comes to mean "next year"?

July 16, 2015

ssurprize

Maybe it's idiomatic and it doesn't have an explanation. I don't know, but perhaps someone else knows! :)

It might come from an expression like "μετά το τέλος αυτού του χρόνου" (after the end of this year) and shortening it to just "του χρόνου" to mean 'next year', but that's only a guess.

July 16, 2015

AneurinEE

Ah - think I've figured it out (at least partly). I've noticed that the uses of the dative case in Ancient Greek generally get given to the genitive case in Modern Greek (e.g. σου δίνω το κρασί - I give you the wine / I give the wine to you), and I see from Wikipedia that this is indeed the case. So for example this explains why the toast και του χρόνου means "to the future". Dative in temporal expressions in Ancient Greek means time when, so I guess του χρόνου is "in the future", but of course also "in the (next) year". So that's my guess, but I'd love to know the actual answer.

July 16, 2015

kalelsa

Εγραψα : "Θα κολυμπήσετε του χρόνου " και το θεώρησε λάθος. Γιατί?

January 25, 2019

MarsTheSoap

Η βάση δεδομένων μας δεν περιείχε τη μετάφραση με το δεύτερο πληθυντικό πρόσωπο. Μας συγχωρείτε για την παράλειψη. Τώρα προστέθηκε. :)

January 26, 2019
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.