"That is our room."

Translation:Das ist unser Raum.

December 30, 2012

12 Comments


e1ggam

I feel like Zimmer would be more appropriate in this context

December 30, 2012

Wermoewe

I as a native german would say in this case it's equal. You can use both.

November 29, 2013

JamieGrace123

why Unser not Unserer?

April 4, 2013

ArvindhMani

Unserer is dative - as in "Wir spielen mit unserer Katze" but here there's no dative. Hence unser for singular neuter nouns.

August 27, 2014

MilchMann

What is the difference between Zimmer and Raum?

October 24, 2013

Wermoewe

In this case there is no difference. But "Zimmer" is only used when you mentioned the rooms in a flat or building. "Raum" you can also use for this but it can also be used as translation for "area", "sector" and "distance". For example "the distance between us" (der Raum/die Distanz zwischen uns), " at the policitcal sector of Hungary"(im politischen Raum von Ungarn), "in the area of London you find a lot of footbal fans"(im Raum London findet man viele Fußballfans).

November 29, 2013

EmanueLanguage

Can someone explain why Unser and not Unseren? it is "Der Raum" after all.

June 27, 2013

Ptiloo

After verbs like "to be", it is not accusative but nominative. It is an attribute, not an object. It is not something on what the subject do something, but it is equal to the subject. Here "Das" means, equals "unser Raum". And the form in nominative masculine is "unser".

June 27, 2013

mferraro2015

why not Unseres since Zimmer is neuter

April 7, 2015

Dimitar_Stoykow

Room can be also Platz ( There's no room for it. / Da ist kein Platz (da)für. ). Zimmer is adequate too, when the context is more like 'chamber'. Raum - Zimmer / room - chamber

January 16, 2016

KateTucker

I agree with the thinking that Raum and Zimmer are interchangeable in this case

February 14, 2019

SteffieSproat

Why was I marked wrong for Zimmer?

February 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.