"I eat your sandwiches."

Translation:Ben senin sandviçlerini yerim.

3 years ago

4 Comments


munzerK
munzerK

Why "sandviçlerini" instead of "sandviçlerin"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's (a) the object of "eat" and (b) definite (possessed items are nearly always definite), so it gets accusative case marking -i.

3 years ago

SummerRB

Why isnt "ben sizin sandviçlerinizi yerim" not accepted?

1 month ago

Jaxus1
Jaxus1

The sentence you wrote is true, but since there was no "s..lerinizi" but just the option "sandviçlerini"(at least in my case), it means that is meant as 2nd person sing.. so "senin" is the only possible solution

5 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.