Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat your sandwiches."

Translation:Ben senin sandviçlerini yerim.

3 years ago

5 Comments


munzerK
munzerK

Why "sandviçlerini" instead of "sandviçlerin"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's (a) the object of "eat" and (b) definite (possessed items are nearly always definite), so it gets accusative case marking -i.

3 years ago

SummerRB
SummerRB

Why isnt "ben sizin sandviçlerinizi yerim" not accepted?

15 hours ago

HilmiNevzat

Your answer is another correct answer. Please can a moderator verify SummerRB's question?

8 hours ago

HilmiNevzat

"I eat your sandwiches." Translation: Ben senin sandviçlerini yerim. "Ben senin sandviçleri yerim." Wrong answer. I forgot to add the suffix
-ni.

1 week ago