1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat your sandwiches."

"I eat your sandwiches."

Translation:Ben senin sandviçlerini yerim.

July 16, 2015

8 Comments


munzerK

Why "sandviçlerini" instead of "sandviçlerin"?


mizinamo

Because it's (a) the object of "eat" and (b) definite (possessed items are nearly always definite), so it gets accusative case marking -i.


SummerRB

Why isnt "ben sizin sandviçlerinizi yerim" not accepted?


Jaxus1

The sentence you wrote is true, but since there was no "s..lerinizi" but just the option "sandviçlerini"(at least in my case), it means that is meant as 2nd person sing.. so "senin" is the only possible solution


juli.barfuss

Wouldn't "sandviçlerini yerim" already be "I eat your sandwiches"?


MrHilmiNevzat

juli.barfuss

Hello.

Wouldn't "sandviçlerini yerim" already be "I eat your sandwiches"?

Yes. You are correct.

Thank you.


Anastasiya841220

Why "yerim" and not "yer" ?


mizinamo

Because the subject is "I" and not "he/she/it".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.