"I eat your sandwiches."

Translation:Ben senin sandviçlerini yerim.

July 16, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

munzerK

Why "sandviçlerini" instead of "sandviçlerin"?

July 16, 2015

mizinamo

Because it's (a) the object of "eat" and (b) definite (possessed items are nearly always definite), so it gets accusative case marking -i.

July 16, 2015

SummerRB

Why isnt "ben sizin sandviçlerinizi yerim" not accepted?

September 18, 2018

Anastasiya841220

Why "yerim" and not "yer" ?

February 12, 2019

mizinamo

Because the subject is "I" and not "he/she/it".

February 13, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.