"O papel dos professores é fundamental."

Translation:The role of teachers is crucial.

October 15, 2013

15 Comments


rolosrevenge

So I interpreted this as "The professors' paper is fundamental." as in the particular professors have written a fundamental research paper on a topic. In my work as a research engineer, that is a common sentence to utter.

October 15, 2013

Importuno

I dunno if you are portuguse, but it is not common. in Brazil at least. We don't call researches "papers" here. Role is the perfect translation in this sentence.

October 15, 2013

rolosrevenge

I'm American. We call an article in a research journal a paper. I didn't say that sentence would be common in every day speech, but it would be common in the research community. My question is then, how do you say" the professors' paper is fundamental" in Portuguese?

October 15, 2013

Davu

You can get an idea by searching for "research paper" in a database of translations here: http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/.

Based on the results the most common form is the ambiguous phrase "trabalho de pesquisa" but "artigo de pesquisa" works too.

October 15, 2013

rolosrevenge

Ah, you'd call it an artigo then.

October 15, 2013

Oinophilos

This is an IDIOM. the point is to show us that Papel has two meanings. It's the same in Spanish, I think

January 17, 2014

paddyobrien

So I said the role of THE teachers is crucial and they didn't accept? Surely the dos here implies specific teachers? The role of teachers (in general) would be o papel de professores?

September 1, 2014

derick.cha

The teachers role is fundamental is correct

December 25, 2013

Oinophilos

No, it has to be the teachers' role. The apostrophe is necessary, and it has to go after the s. Duo doesn't know that yet, so they should do their homework

January 17, 2014

AndrewNico178454

I believe DuoLingo ignores punctuation (try some experiments). It would take a lot of not-very-productive coding to change that. Meanwhile we can provide answers that don't depend on punctuation for correctness.

July 29, 2018

MariaSilfverberg

What is the portuguese Word for "professor" ?

September 19, 2014

marijke.va1

Why is the teachers paper wrong ?

March 2, 2014

Davu

The word "papel" can mean both "paper" (the substance) and "role", so technically "teachers' paper" is not wrong but "é fundamental" at the end of the sentence suggests "role" is the best choice here.

March 2, 2014

Fonseman

dos professores -> of the teachers; why is the article "gone" , is it also correct wth the article, that is how i translated it ...

May 10, 2014

RaeOvHope

Thus audio sucks

May 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.