"O papel dos professores é fundamental."

Translation:The role of teachers is crucial.

October 15, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rolosrevenge

So I interpreted this as "The professors' paper is fundamental." as in the particular professors have written a fundamental research paper on a topic. In my work as a research engineer, that is a common sentence to utter.


paddyobrien

So I said the role of THE teachers is crucial and they didn't accept? Surely the dos here implies specific teachers? The role of teachers (in general) would be o papel de professores?


derick.cha

The teachers role is fundamental is correct


Oinophilos

No, it has to be the teachers' role. The apostrophe is necessary, and it has to go after the s. Duo doesn't know that yet, so they should do their homework


AndrewNico178454

I believe DuoLingo ignores punctuation (try some experiments). It would take a lot of not-very-productive coding to change that. Meanwhile we can provide answers that don't depend on punctuation for correctness.


Oinophilos

This is an IDIOM. the point is to show us that Papel has two meanings. It's the same in Spanish, I think


marijke.va1

Why is the teachers paper wrong ?


Davu

The word "papel" can mean both "paper" (the substance) and "role", so technically "teachers' paper" is not wrong but "é fundamental" at the end of the sentence suggests "role" is the best choice here.


MariaSilfverberg

What is the portuguese Word for "professor" ?


Julie975099

What a rubbish misleading sentence


RitaBombita

The teachers role is crucial is correct too!


Fonseman

dos professores -> of the teachers; why is the article "gone" , is it also correct wth the article, that is how i translated it ...


RaeOvHope

Thus audio sucks

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.