Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man koopt een kettinkje voor zijn vrouw."

Translation:The man is buying a necklace for his wife.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


FranceJosef
FranceJosef

The man buys his wife a necklace. I think my sentence the same basic meaning as "the correct solution", it's just more simple and economic.

3
Reply1 year ago

Channing691177
Channing691177

I said this "The man is buying his wife a necklace." and it was still counted as incorrect but has the same meaning

0
Reply1 year ago

davidwill1949
davidwill1949

Why does it not accept "little chain"? I know that diminutives do not necessarily have to be translated (e.g. by 'little'), but surely you would in this example. Otherwise it sounds as if he is treating his wife as a slave!

2
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"necklace" is the better word, don't you think?

2
Reply1 year ago

andreas.im
andreas.im

Question: Are there other words for "chain" that don't mean necklace, not that I have a wife and I plan to chain her in the Netherlands though, just asking. :))

2
Reply3 years ago

Dipyaman

why not man as Husband?

1
Reply2 years ago

Adri_G

I think husband should be valid. I'm reporting it as an error

3
Reply2 years ago

Squee427

I know this was a while ago, but I think because it doesn't use a possessive. "Haar man" would be her husband, but "de man" is just "the man" and "de echtgenoot" would be the husband.

1
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree. We only realize it is her husband after we finish the sentence and see that "The man is buying a necklace for his wife.", so the man is the wife's husband.

0
Reply1 year ago

BOOIII

if you were to say this and you were doing at that moment would you put "aan het" at the end?

0
Reply2 years ago

davidwill1949
davidwill1949

Do you mean "De man is een kettingkje aan het kopen (voor zijn vrouw)?". No, you wouldn't say that. The English "he is buying" is simply "hij koopt". The phrase "aan het" + verb does exist, but is rarely used and is very emphatic. If the man's mobile phone rang while he was purchasing the necklace he might answer with "Sorry, I can't talk to you now. Ik ben in de Hema en ik ben een kettingkje aan het kopen voor mijn vrouw".

0
Reply2 years ago

BennyScriv
BennyScriv

why not woman instead of wife?

0
Reply2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Slavery was abolished centuries ago.

1
Reply2 years ago

BennyScriv
BennyScriv

It's quite acceptable to refer to a partner as my man/woman. To me the literal translation to "woman" should be acceptable, since it also works in English.

2
Reply2 years ago

tpwin
tpwin

Shouldn't 'purchase' be accepted as well? I had 'The man purchases a necklace for his wife.' but it was wrong because of 'purchase'.

0
Reply1 year ago