"Demain, je vais boire ce vin."

Translation:Tomorrow, I am going to drink this wine.

12/30/2012, 3:54:35 AM

33 Comments


MirabilisSum

Lofty goal

3/17/2013, 12:27:38 AM

smearedink

Aujourd'hui, le whisky.

3/27/2013, 11:29:29 PM

Cyndiluwho

Non, aujourd'hui, le rhum, rofl.

2/5/2015, 5:16:23 PM

arfington

To be fair, it takes a lot of willpower not to drink it today.

9/27/2013, 9:45:39 PM

SourireCache

Oui et je veux boire du vin aussi! c:

3/22/2014, 5:02:42 PM

P-Brain

It's worth noting that this example makes use of 'futur proche' (present conjugation of 'aller' + infinitive action verb); commonly used in conversation when describing a future event

I can't speak for all users, but up until now, all of the examples I've encountered here had been in the present tense, so this is an important milestone :)

1/24/2014, 9:15:36 AM

yoder456

My thoughts exactly. Was surprised no one else had commented...

1/31/2014, 4:55:32 PM

Meg_in_Canada

Haha, I heard, "Demain, je vais boire souvent," not, "ce vin."

8/4/2013, 6:29:56 PM

princesspeony23

That's what I heard too

8/4/2013, 8:46:09 PM

gumbygirl

me three!! ehr.... I mean Moi Trois

1/27/2014, 9:39:47 PM

Jeff583755

Moi aussi!

4/24/2016, 4:33:19 PM

rafaelmdias

me too!!

1/27/2014, 7:13:02 PM

Kiera_Durston

Me too!

8/25/2014, 11:18:56 AM

Cyndiluwho

Too funny! That means, tomorrow I am going to drink often! Is it your birthday tomorrow?

2/5/2015, 5:24:57 PM

Catalpa

I'm not waiting till tomorrow.

5/19/2013, 6:25:48 PM

percyflage

un jour a' la fois!

7/23/2013, 12:10:45 AM

yh5203

I keep hearing 'D' sound at the beginning of the word 'boire'. Is this the correct pronunciation?

6/5/2013, 1:07:44 AM

smearedink

No, but I think it's one of those sounds that can be hard to distinguish without seeing somebody's mouth moving (and then it's made worse by the fact that this is a computer voice).

6/5/2013, 1:10:32 AM

thecatpetter

The normal pronunciation is fine but the slow one really sounds like "doire" or something like that.

1/28/2014, 3:50:30 PM

Sabaku

ce vin or cet vin?

6/22/2013, 1:27:55 PM

smearedink

Ce vin. You only use cet when it's a masculine noun that begins with a vowel sound.

6/22/2013, 3:13:53 PM

Sabaku

As in "cet ami"?

6/22/2013, 5:02:12 PM

smearedink

Yes, exactly. And feminine would always be cette, as in "cette amie."

6/23/2013, 1:20:46 AM

jimbarry

I'm wondering how do french speakers distinguish between 'se' and 'ce'

11/24/2013, 11:13:16 PM

smearedink

By context, the same way English speakers differentiate between "through" and "threw", "pair" and "pear", "new" and "knew", or any number of other homophones. In the case of this French sentence, "se" would not make sense, nor would "se" and "ce" usually (ever?) be interchangeable.

11/24/2013, 11:44:06 PM

KovacsGy

I find it interesting how at this level we've only supposed to learn present tense so far, yet duolingo keeps bringing up futur proche.

4/10/2014, 2:25:49 PM

andy9710b

isn't wine supposed to be femenine in French???? Cette vin

11/30/2013, 4:06:42 AM

P-Brain

'Vin' is masculine; some learners find it useful to employ the heuristic that words ending in 'e' are often feminine, and words not ending in 'e' are often masculine, though there are many exceptions to this

1/24/2014, 9:08:24 AM

henrydwatson

Didn't accept 'Tomorrow, I shall drink that wine'.

4/20/2014, 2:37:22 PM

tennisgurl21

we have not covered this so far in duolingo. I think that duolingo should teach us the things first before just throwing it in a random lesson.

5/13/2014, 12:03:38 AM

CsabaDaday

pourquoi attendre?

10/12/2014, 10:39:35 AM

77guillaume

"I shall' rather than "I will" is an equally if not more correct use of english. Why is it marked wrong?

11/27/2014, 2:06:22 PM

Sookatuk

Ha, I think I wrote "drink this wind " ... "boire ce vent". Well, it does SOUND the same, doesn't it? I guess logic should have prevailed.

8/6/2015, 3:59:27 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.