1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen min synes det er for …

"Mannen min synes det er for ryddig hjemme."

Translation:My husband thinks it is too tidy at home.

July 16, 2015

10 Comments


Teddybear71

Yet again, words I will never say... ;)


AndyLowings

synes feels?? thinks tenker tror mener??


Deliciae

mener = think as in opine; be almost sure: "I think it's a good idea." "I think it was yesterday."
synes = think/feel as in opine; seem: "I think it's a good film." "It seems harmless."
tenker = think as in is engaged in the act of thinking: "I think, therefore I am."
tror = believe (both meanings), think: "I believe in God." "I believe that's the case." "I think so."

As you can see, there's quite some overlap. The most common mistake among English speakers is using "tenker" when sharing opinions and doubts.


NickMarsto1

Just to be clear it's "synes" and not "syner": so, is it an irregular verb?


jmones

I'm also confused about this. My understanding is that it is an S-verb, but what's the relationship with S passive? (If any)


GulDukatja

"My man thinks it is too tidy home?" Should there be an "at" in there?


alelekines

hjemme = at home hjem = home


NorskStudent

It sounds lame, but the way I remember the difference between hjemme vs. hjem (as well as inne vs. inn, uppe vs. upp etc.) is I think of the "e" as a little marker meaning "at"


OsoGegenHest

That's exactly right. It is locative.


AnaSrsh

Take a lingot for making me finally remember it lol

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.