"Mannen min synes det er for ryddig hjemme."

Translation:My husband thinks it is too tidy at home.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Teddybear71

Yet again, words I will never say... ;)

3 years ago

AndyLowings

synes feels?? thinks tenker tror mener??

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

mener = think as in opine; be almost sure: "I think it's a good idea." "I think it was yesterday." synes = think/feel as in opine; seem: "I think it's a good film." "It seems harmless."
tenker = think as in is engaged in the act of thinking: "I think, therefore I am."
tror = believe (both meanings), think: "I believe in God." "I believe that's the case." "I think so."

As you can see, there's quite some overlap. The most common mistake among English speakers, is using "tenker" when sharing opinions and doubts.

1 year ago

GulDukatja

"My man thinks it is too tidy home?" Should there be an "at" in there?

2 years ago

alelekines

hjemme = at home hjem = home

2 years ago

NorskStudent

It sounds lame, but the way I remember the difference between hjemme vs. hjem (as well as inne vs. inn, uppe vs. upp etc.) is I think of the "e" as a little marker meaning "at"

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest

That's exactly right. It is locative.

2 years ago

AnaSrsh

Take a lingot for making me finally remember it lol

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.