"Mannen min synes det er for ryddig hjemme."

Translation:My husband thinks it is too tidy at home.

July 16, 2015

9 Comments


Teddybear71

Yet again, words I will never say... ;)

July 16, 2015

AndyLowings

synes feels?? thinks tenker tror mener??

April 30, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

mener = think as in opine; be almost sure: "I think it's a good idea." "I think it was yesterday."
synes = think/feel as in opine; seem: "I think it's a good film." "It seems harmless."
tenker = think as in is engaged in the act of thinking: "I think, therefore I am."
tror = believe (both meanings), think: "I believe in God." "I believe that's the case." "I think so."

As you can see, there's quite some overlap. The most common mistake among English speakers is using "tenker" when sharing opinions and doubts.

December 8, 2017

GulDukatja

"My man thinks it is too tidy home?" Should there be an "at" in there?

April 1, 2016

alelekines

hjemme = at home hjem = home

April 12, 2016

NorskStudent

It sounds lame, but the way I remember the difference between hjemme vs. hjem (as well as inne vs. inn, uppe vs. upp etc.) is I think of the "e" as a little marker meaning "at"

July 20, 2016

OsoGegenHest

That's exactly right. It is locative.

August 20, 2016

AnaSrsh

Take a lingot for making me finally remember it lol

January 11, 2017

NickMarsto1

Just to be clear it' "synes" and not "syner" so is it an irregular verb?

March 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.