"The couple would have gotten old together."

Translation:Paret ville ha blitt gammelt sammen.

July 16, 2015

5 Comments


oulenz

Is there a difference in meaning here between using gamle and gammelt?

July 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's the same as in English, where a couple is a singular grammatically, but because it consists of two people you may sometimes treat it as a plural:

The couple next door are fighting again.
The couple next door is getting married next week.

You could say that using the singular puts a focus on the entity, while using the plural puts a focus on them being two different people, but the Norwegian sentence above is so focused on unity already that I don't think it adds any such nuance. While I'd favour the singular in this case, I can't say that the plural sounds wrong to me.

July 16, 2015

rdhelli

Does this sentence imply that they didn't get old together, or means plainly that they intended and we don't know the rest?

January 26, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

It implies that they didn't.

January 26, 2019

LexiStripes

Sad :(

March 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.