"I do not like the tea."

Translation:Jeg liker ikke teen.

July 16, 2015

7 Comments


DavidHalli10

Who on earth wouldn't like tea?

January 3, 2017

mdn131

What's wrong with "jeg liker teen ikke"? :/

July 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The adverb, 'ikke', wants to stand after the verb that its modifying.

July 16, 2015

mdn131

Thank you :)

July 21, 2015

Markus201029

I also tried "Jeg liker teen ikke" comparing it with "Jeg elsker deg ikke" where it seemed to be fine. Does this "SVOikke"-style only work with meg, deg etc?

April 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I alwayz get confuzzed with "liker" & "ikke"

    April 8, 2017

VictoriaJoy95

    Well same here but I make sure I read and listen to it very well before answering and now I know the difference.

    October 18, 2018
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.