1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I do not like the tea."

"I do not like the tea."

Translation:Jeg liker ikke teen.

July 16, 2015

9 Comments


DavidHalli10

Who on earth wouldn't like tea?


IanWitham1

I think I am the only Englishman who does not like tea. I think it stinks like stagnant pond water.


mdn131

What's wrong with "jeg liker teen ikke"? :/


Deliciae

The adverb, 'ikke', wants to stand after the verb that its modifying.


mdn131

Thank you :)


Markus201029

I also tried "Jeg liker teen ikke" comparing it with "Jeg elsker deg ikke" where it seemed to be fine. Does this "SVOikke"-style only work with meg, deg etc?


LINHARS

No. "Hvorfor drikker du ikke teen?" "Jeg liker den ikke."


[deactivated user]

    I alwayz get confuzzed with "liker" & "ikke"


SlickMiss5

    Well same here but I make sure I read and listen to it very well before answering and now I know the difference.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.